"Do the children drink water?"

Translation:Drikker børnene vand?

3 years ago

10 Comments


GrahamSmith3

why is drikker first?

3 years ago

CrazyChao
CrazyChao

The verb comes first when asking a question.

  • Drikker børnene vand? - Do the children drink water?
  • Børnene drikker vand. - The children drink water.
3 years ago

lmo23

So "barn" (child) takes the -t ending, but "børn" (children) takes the -n ending? Or am I confusing myself?

3 years ago

RobinWyss

The plural with an article ends with -ene or -e(r)ne, regardless if it is a -n or -t word

3 years ago

scarlett_7
scarlett_7

since børn is the plural form for barn why are we still adding an extra plural suffix -e??? so whats the correct forms of child, the child, children and the children??

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

et barn = a child
barnet = the child
flere børn = several children
børnene = the children

For plurals that don't add anything to the end in the indefinite form add -ene in the definite form

2 years ago

yaroblak

Very confused about barn vs børn.. Barn is singular, børn is plural? Then why do you have to turn it to plural as in børne??

2 years ago

RobinWyss

Yes, barn is singular and børn plural, the ending changes when you add an article: the child = barnet, the children = børnene. I don't think that børne exists, where have you seen that?

2 years ago

laurberg

There i only one child = der er kun et barn. There are two children = der er to børn

2 years ago

Frankbe77
Frankbe77

With this one I realise I'll have to take notes. So far so good as a Dutch speaking Belgian, but 'trop is too much, and teveel is trop'. ;)

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.