1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do the children drink water?"

"Do the children drink water?"

Translation:Drikker børnene vand?

January 22, 2015

11 Comments


GrahamSmith3

why is drikker first?


CrazyChao

The verb comes first when asking a question.

  • Drikker børnene vand? - Do the children drink water?
  • Børnene drikker vand. - The children drink water.

lmo23

So "barn" (child) takes the -t ending, but "børn" (children) takes the -n ending? Or am I confusing myself?


RobinWyss

The plural with an article ends with -ene or -e(r)ne, regardless if it is a -n or -t word


3BHpGzbD

but how can you tell the difference between 'ene' and 'erne'?


scarlett_7

since børn is the plural form for barn why are we still adding an extra plural suffix -e??? so whats the correct forms of child, the child, children and the children??


Xneb
Mod

et barn = a child
barnet = the child
flere børn = several children
børnene = the children

For plurals that don't add anything to the end in the indefinite form add -ene in the definite form


yaroblak

Very confused about barn vs børn.. Barn is singular, børn is plural? Then why do you have to turn it to plural as in børne??


RobinWyss

Yes, barn is singular and børn plural, the ending changes when you add an article: the child = barnet, the children = børnene. I don't think that børne exists, where have you seen that?


laurberg

There i only one child = der er kun et barn. There are two children = der er to børn


Frankbe77

With this one I realise I'll have to take notes. So far so good as a Dutch speaking Belgian, but 'trop is too much, and teveel is trop'. ;)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.