"The woman eats fried chicken."

Translation:La donna mangia il pollo fritto.

August 2, 2013

17 Comments


islaitalia

the sentence to be translated is ' she eats fried chicken'. In Italian it is 'she eats THE fried chicken' do we always use the article in Italian?

September 10, 2013

StephieRice

In cases where the sentence is definite. "She eats chicken" is "Lei mangia il pollo".

April 25, 2014

gloriampowers

What is the difference in fritte and fritto ?

August 2, 2013

mario.a

The difference would be as in "pollo fritto" (male, singular) and "patate fritte" (female, plural).

See: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199a.htm

August 2, 2013

gloriampowers

Will the website you gave me show how to determine if a word is male or female ?

August 2, 2013

Aaron.o

nouns ending in "a" are always feminine. nouns ending in "o" are always masculine. nouns ending in "e" can be either, and must be memorized.

October 22, 2013

CodeVisio

Wrong.

Counter examples:

Il clima = (masculine word, it ends in -a) = The climate

La mano = (feminine word, it ends in -o) = The hand

References:

http://www.locuta.com/femm_o.html

http://www.locuta.com/masc_a.html

Summary: as a rule of thumb it is right, but there are exceptions. So your adverb 'always' is not correct.

I hope it helps

P.S Anyone knows how to format text comments here?

November 8, 2013

marymaryboberry

I like you, CodeVisio. You're blunt, but effective.

My friends, to add to this confusing non-rule, the plural of some irregular nouns is the opposite gender of the singular. Take "la mano," for example - the plural is "i mani." Memorize, memorize, memorize.

February 14, 2014

CodeVisio

Di you mean awkward and dull like a pig? ;) oink oink...

Singular----------Plural
La mano---------Le mani.

I like you ;)

February 16, 2014

marymaryboberry

Gah! Bested again.

February 16, 2014

Mazzorano

Joining the question of islaitalia: why isn't it: la donna mangia un pollo fritto?

September 13, 2013

annzabaldo

What I don't understand is why it is "pollo fritto" and not "il fritto al pollo" as in the construction "il gelato al cioccolato"

October 22, 2013

AdrianaNaf

Because gelato al cioccolato literally means chocolate ice cream the "al" is like saying ice cream "that has the flavor of" chocolate. When you say pollo grotto it is fried chicken but fritto al pollo would be fries with chicken flavour.

December 22, 2013

EmilieRaine

chocolate is a way to prepare ice cream, whereas chicken is not a ay to prepare fried. it could be a way to prepare fries though! anyone know the word for fries?

February 4, 2014

rakalaw18

So, pollo fritto is literally translated "chicken fried". So, every instance similar to this example is like this?

November 30, 2013

EmilieRaine

nofair! it doesnt give the article in english, so how do we know if it wants 'the' or 'a'?

February 4, 2014

Kaens

Whenever unsure, no article will work.

February 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.