"Min bror er en ingeniør."

Translation:My brother is an engineer.

January 22, 2015

9 Comments


damerhthom

Is it not simply "Min bror er ingeniør"?

January 22, 2015

rasmuscph

Yes you are right

January 22, 2015

Indra927477

I know it was already discussed before but could you please clarify one more time when to use the indefinite article with proffesions and when not. I know that one must use it if there is an adjective with the proffesion. When else?

April 14, 2016

WhimsicalRam

I'm not a native speaker (I'm at exactly this level), but all I remember is you can say "jeg er ingeniør", but if you want to say you aren't one, you have to use the article. Jeg er ikke en ingeniør.

There's another case or two that I can't remember though.

February 6, 2018

PerStoltz-1

Min bror er ingeniør er korrekt dansk. (Jeg er dansker)

January 9, 2018

thedoctor3141

NEJ! Jeg er ingeniøren! Han er ninjaen!

February 10, 2015

Rappelke

Hvem er lægen??

November 26, 2016

NordicWay

Sååå...

Ingeniør = /Insenyioua/ ?

June 20, 2018

KatherineMaas

Why do we have to use en for engineers? I thought you never used the indefinite article with professions?

November 27, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.