1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min bror er en ingeniør."

"Min bror er en ingeniør."

Translation:My brother is an engineer.

January 22, 2015

10 Comments


damerhthom

Is it not simply "Min bror er ingeniør"?


rasmuscph

Yes you are right


Indra927477

I know it was already discussed before but could you please clarify one more time when to use the indefinite article with proffesions and when not. I know that one must use it if there is an adjective with the proffesion. When else?


WhimsicalRam

I'm not a native speaker (I'm at exactly this level), but all I remember is you can say "jeg er ingeniør", but if you want to say you aren't one, you have to use the article. Jeg er ikke en ingeniør.

There's another case or two that I can't remember though.


open.source

Thank you — that is good to know.


PerStoltz-1

Min bror er ingeniør er korrekt dansk. (Jeg er dansker)


PierrePoutine

Men er "Min bror er en ingeniør" korrekt dansk?


thedoctor3141

NEJ! Jeg er ingeniøren! Han er ninjaen!


KatherineMaas

Why do we have to use en for engineers? I thought you never used the indefinite article with professions?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.