1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Freund?"

"Dein Freund?"

Translation:Your friend?

January 22, 2015

9 Comments


DavideOlce1

a couple of months ago I met my german teacher and, as she asked me what was I doing, I replied "Ich warte auf meinen Freund". She looked at me a bit surprised and said "ooh, ok then". 1h later a german friend of mine taught me that i should have said "ich warte auf einen Freund von mir", but it was too late. Now the teacher thinks that my friend and me, together at the same german course, are together. Now she's even cuter than before with us. Well, we just need learn from mistakes :D


pfeil

haha They say German is the language par excellence for philosophy, but I'm afraid the same can't be said for breaking up. How would a german say I think we might just be friends from now on...?


mrevis0305

What is the difference between "Freund" and "Freundin"?


quis_lib_duo

Freund = male friend; Freundin = female friend.


ZedoSertao

There are no differences between "friend" and "girlfriend/boyfriend" in german?


BethanyGriffiths

This is true, however there are ways to differentiate. For example, "eine feste Freundin" and "ein fester Freund" is always a girlfriend/boyfriend; it literally means "a firm friend". Also, you can assume that "meine Freundin" is "my girlfriend" but if the speaker wants to make sure that it is just a friend, you can say "eine Freundin von mir" (a friend of mine). Finally, "Kumpel" is a word meaning pal/buddy, and this is always used to describe someone who is just a friend. ^^


waffle_lord

"Dein" stands for your(das) "Deinen" for your(der) shouldn't it be then "deinen freund" (der freund) idk


fehrerdef
Mod

it would be "deinen Freund" in accusative case. But without any context you'd expect nominative case here, which is "dein Freund" for masculine nouns, too.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.