1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We are drinking."

"We are drinking."

Translation:Vi dricker.

January 22, 2015

20 Comments


creativemetaphor

Why is this one "Vi dricker" instead of "Vi ar dricker"?


Lundgren8

Swedish lacks that are-construction. It’s always as in English we drink.


creativemetaphor

So it's used with nouns and adjectives but not with verbs, correct? Or is that too simplistic?


Lundgren8

It’s simply that English has two present tenses, the present continuous: we are drinking that marks a progressive action, and the present simple we drink. Swedish does not have this distinction and only uses the second tense to cover both.


SoulSkrix

I never knew how to word that to my friend when he asked me "why" Swedes leave out är when talking about the present tense. Thanks, perfect explanation!


Lundgren8

Yeah, it’s not that we leave it out, we just lack that entire construction altogether.


SoulSkrix

So I see :) Could you tell me why Swedes say things like "listen on" when speaking? I've been using it correctly when talking for about half a year now but I'm still ever more curious. Words such as för, på, som brought me great pain when first learning. Same to conjugations haha


Lundgren8

Well, it’s just that you use the preposition in Swedish with ’listen’. There is no real logic behind why you say ’listen to’ in English either.

As for your other question:

  • Jag vill = I want
  • Jag skulle vilja (ha) = I would like
  • Jag ska = I will
  • Jag ska gå = I’ll go.

However, Swedish can often just use a present tense to refer to the future so sometimes jag går can be translated as I will go in Swedish.


SoulSkrix

Oh and I started using Memrise and it had told me "Jag vill" is I would like. I know it as "I want" as vill is want. Is that also correct or is that just confusing knowledge? It lists Jag går as "I'll go" too but of course I'll is "I will" and Jag går is both present tenses. Think I should possibly stop using it for Swedish


SoulSkrix

Oh I see, I'm a little confused at the moment haha, I've always seen "ska" as shall and "kommer" as will. Or is that a case of I can use both? I just want to know which is better to use in which situations so I don't sound like a total tool when I speak with my friends ^^'

Thank you ever so much for the replies by the way :)

Edit: Ah my friend has told me that "att komma" is for predicting something. Something I have no control over. Such as in sentences "I will rain" "He will come tonight".

And that ska expresses intention, such as "I shall leave tonight".

I guess languages aren't made to be translated but to communicate ideas haha, no wonder I get so confused. I'm applying my english logic to direct translations of words too often. I wish I could get out of that habit but English is my only language

As for går my friend helped me understand your point more about using it for the future tense. Such as in English when we say "I'm going to the shops for some milk". Going can be used as something presently happening but in this case it demonstrates something we are just about to do. Yet again thanks; Sorry if I created a big boring wall ^^ I appreciate it


biaamalachi

We-Vi, They-De! :) simple rhyme helps me remember the difference


VincentBryant

Wish there was a way to learn without having to learn. Like a Swedish plug in module


SlavicSteelGirl

at least swedish doesnt have genders like in polish and russian


Nina361652

Hmmm... Is it a mistake if instead of ,,Ve drincker" you putt ,,ve drincker" (the ve is small)? <sub>_</sub>


Arnauti

Capitalization shouldn't matter, but it is spelled vi dricker.


Radioactiv28699

What is the difference between äter and dricker?


Zmrzlina

Äter = eat(s)

Dricker = drink(s)


SlavicSteelGirl

äter: eating dricker: drinking

Vi äter = We are eating/we eat Vi dricker: We are drinking/we drink

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.