Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do not tell me!"

Translation:¡No me digas!

5 years ago

21 Comments


janwiltzen

Why can't it be No digame!

4 years ago

Melina.Arins
Melina.Arins

I believe the adverb "no" necessarily makes the "me" particle come before the verb. At least in Portuguese (which is a language very close to Spanish) that is a rule.

3 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Just some help: this (but probably more often said with the "tú" conjugation) is basically the Spanish equivalent of "You don't say!"

4 years ago

thomson45

I thought a better choice would be "No me digas!" In the negative command, 2nd person singular.

5 years ago

Royraju

¡No me digas! (tú) ¡No me diga! (usted)

Both are correct.

5 years ago

spade

This stuff is so confusing

4 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

But "no mi dige" was also correct

3 years ago

Royraju

No, "dige" es incorrecto.

3 years ago

syllikb
syllikb

Yes, if no me diga is correct, why not, no digame?

3 years ago

Thois

I saw somewhere that you can only put it after the verb in affirmative sentences

3 years ago

Melina.Arins
Melina.Arins

True. In negative sentences, it is mandatory that "me" comes before the verb.

3 years ago

EllieLemke
EllieLemke

Gracias por ayudarme ! (es correcto??)

2 years ago

Shawy89

Why is "No dime" wrong?

3 years ago

heniaith
heniaith

Because negative commands have to use the subjunctive. You can't just put "no" with the imperative. The opposite of "dime" is "no me digas".

2 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

He's in bed with Jose from the liquor store!!

9 months ago

AlistairDo6

How about "No me lo digas"?? That is definitely correct

6 months ago

tessbee

I think because the English didn't have an "it". I answered the same as you, because I believed the Spanish would require a DO, the thing being "not told". Got marked wrong. I still think it should be marked correct though.

4 months ago

Alethea436961

why couldn't it be "No lo me digas" ?

9 months ago

CarmenHelene

'No me lo digas' is marked as wrong, while the other way around (form Spanish to English), it is written this way in the example

3 months ago

SuhailBanister

"¡No me digas!" is also an idiom that expresses disbelief like our, "You don't say!" or "Shut up!" or "Geddoudaheah!"

--Vi a Elvis comprando helados en el supermercado anoche.

--¡No me digas!

2 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

¡No me digas que noo, no me digas que nooo! Yo me quedo contigo, aunque sea prohibido, ¡no digas que nooo! ¡No me digas adióós, no me digas adióóós! Que tus labios no mienten, yo sé lo que sientes, ¡no digas que nooo!

-Enrique Iglesias

1 month ago