"Nosotros leemos el menú."

Translation:We read the menu.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Yeung0

In what situation we use 'leemos' and'leo'

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Yo leo. (I read)

Tú lees /Usted lee (you read. Informal and formal respectively)

Él / Ella lee (he/she reads)

Nosotros / Nosotras leemos (we read), masculine and feminine.

Ustedes leen / Vosotros leéis (You (plural) read)

Ellos / Ellas leen. (They read), masculine and feminine.

All in present tense.

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Can u give all in past tense please. Gracias.

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Yo leía

Tú leías

él/ella leía

nosotros leíamos

ustedes leían / vosotros leíais

ellos leían

There are different kind of past tenses, you need to be more especific

4 years ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

The correct simple past is:

(I) yo: leí.

(You) tú: leiste.

(He/she) él/ella: leyó.

(We) nosotros: leímos.

(You) ustedes: leyeron.

(You) vosotros: leisteis (a way used only in Spain).

(They) ellos o ellas: leyeron.

3 years ago

maddiebean12

Leemos = We read

Leo = I read

4 years ago

mandoreo

Leemos = we read, Leo = I read

3 years ago

emartin2020

Do we need the second conjucation? "leemos" or does the nosotros for cover the conjugation?

4 years ago

TatyanaCal

Couldnt you just say leemos el menú or no

3 years ago

rockfruit

yes.

1 year ago

irisfish

we read the menu vs. we read a menu only a slight difference right?

5 years ago

rspreng

el menu versus un menu

5 years ago

igorkas

Lee/leo/lees/leen/leemos... Are these only used in present tense? I couldn't say "Leo el menu" to mean "I read (past tense) the menu", correct?

4 years ago

AdrianSori1

Yo leí el menú-I read the menu(past form)

4 years ago

ahmed_alnuaimi

I typed what you hear

4 years ago

awesomedudeski

menu is the spelled same in spanish but with an acsent mark

3 years ago

Tuan-Tu.Tran

nosotros = we nosotras = we (girls) vosotros = you (plural) (familiar? as opposed to formal ustedes?) is there a vosotras?

3 years ago

ThaddeusK

I typed "We are reading the menu." and it said that was correct as well.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.