"I want a man to count on."

Translation:Jag vill ha en man att räkna med.

January 22, 2015

20 Comments


Ward.Joshua

Is there a difference between räkna med and lita på?

May 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not much.

May 28, 2015

kimmartin67

Is 'med' always the idiomatic preposition, so that one can remember that 'to count on' is expressed as 'to count with' in Swedish?

August 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. If you "räkna på" something in Swedish, you're doing math.

January 15, 2016

kimmartin67

That is easy to remember. Thank you.

January 15, 2016

heathmar

Would 'make' be in a more husbandly way?

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

What do you mean?

January 23, 2015

heathmar

The correct answer in the multiple choice was "jag vill ha en make att räkna med"....I'm 99% sure, so i thought maybe it refers to a mate. (?).

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh! I accidentally read "make" in the English way. Now I get what you meant. :)

Make means "husband, male spouse".

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

I've changed this now so that make shouldn't appear in the multiple choice version. For one thing, the course does not teach that word…

January 23, 2015

Timurso53

It does still appear

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

In a correct answer? In that case there's some bug or glitch – you don't happen to have a screenshot of it?

February 7, 2016

Timurso53

I don't have a screenshot, but it was in a multiple choice and no other word was changed

February 7, 2016

jarrettph

I want a man I can count on is a better idiomatic translation at least from the English side.

November 15, 2015

WildSage

It would be better to get rid of this one entirely.

January 15, 2016

jwbards

You'd rather have a good-for-nothing who spends his days on the couch in his underwear and his nights God knows where?

February 9, 2016

MarisBoyd

why not ´jag vill ha en man som kan räknas på?

February 27, 2017

jarrettph

That would be I want a man that can be counted on. However I don't know if the Swedish is idiomatic.

February 27, 2017

MusabAlmaw

Why "Jag vill ha en man räknar jag med hans" is wrong

October 12, 2017

YufeiPang

Jag vill att en man ska räkna med is wrong? I guess it is a phrase of 'want X to Y'

October 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.