1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hästen äter ett äpple."

"Hästen äter ett äpple."

Translation:The horse is eating an apple.

January 22, 2015

5 Comments


Iloivar

What makes this "is eating" versus "eats" ?


Arnauti

Either works, both are äter in Swedish.


hami11

Why does 'a apple'not work here?


MarkBorkBorkBork

It's "an apple" in English. Since apple starts with a vowel, an is used instead of a.

While this isn't a course on English, apparently the Duolingo software is strict about that, and the course moderators can't change the behaviour.


ludicousLucas

Is ä meant to sound just like "eh" like äter = eh-ter ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.