Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"D'fhágamar an teach agus chuamar go dtí an t-aerfort."

Translation:We left the house and we went to the airport.

3 years ago

9 Comments


GordMcFee
GordMcFee

What is the difference between "D'fhágamar" and "d'imíomar"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Fág can also be used for leaving something behind, where imigh can only be used to mean "go (away)".

3 years ago

GordMcFee
GordMcFee

thanks

3 years ago

kjsoda
kjsoda

In what context does one use "go" by itself versus "go dti?"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Go dtí is only used with a destination with a definite article or a pronoun — e.g. go dtí an t-aerfort and go dtí é, but go hÉirinn.

3 years ago

johnnygall2002

should it not be "D'fhágamar ón teach agus chuamar go dtí an t-aerfort."

2 years ago

ellie-bell

That would be we left from the house, as opposed to we left the house

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Can someone please break down the pronunciation of "d'fhágamar"?

10 months ago

OliverCasserley

this sounds to me as "d'fhagamar a teach/ theach ? Comments appreciated.

3 months ago