1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'fhágamar an teach agus chu…

"D'fhágamar an teach agus chuamar go dtí an t-aerfort."

Translation:We left the house and we went to the airport.

January 22, 2015

15 Comments


GordMcFee

What is the difference between "D'fhágamar" and "d'imíomar"?


galaxyrocker

Fág can also be used for leaving something behind, where imigh can only be used to mean "go (away)".


kjsoda

In what context does one use "go" by itself versus "go dti?"


scilling

Go dtí is only used with a destination with a definite article or a pronoun — e.g. go dtí an t-aerfort and go dtí é, but go hÉirinn.


OliverCasserley

this sounds to me as "d'fhagamar a teach/ theach ? Comments appreciated.


Troublesum1

I have a similar problem. I kept hearing "a teach" and was disappointed when "We left her house..." was marked wrong. I understand that the "n" sound can frequently get dropped from the definite article in conversational Irish, but this one was particularly difficult to discern.


Smurfandturf14

Yeah, there's no possible way to discern "an teach" and "a teach" here :/


MeredithNa

Can someone please break down the pronunciation of "d'fhágamar"?


momx3kids

Is "go dtí" a different type of preposition than "ar"? Because I thought I had figured out that as an object of a preposition, you would not have the "t-" in front of a noun that starts with a vowel. But yet here it is. (The other sentence I'm thinking of in another lesson is "I eat breakfast at the airport" and the phrase is "ar an aerfort").


SatharnPHL
Mod

There isn't a single rule that applies to all prepositions. Most, but not all, of the "simple prepositions" cause eclipsis after an (ar and ag do, i and do don't). Some of them cause lenition when there isn't a definite article, some of them don't. Some prepositions combine with pronouns to create prepositional pronouns (agam, romhat, linn, etc), some, like go, don't. Some "derived prepositions" put the following preposition in the genitive case.

So unfortunately there isn't a single one-size-fits-all rule when it comes to prepositions.


johnnygall2002

should it not be "D'fhágamar ón teach agus chuamar go dtí an t-aerfort."


ellie-bell

That would be we left from the house, as opposed to we left the house


StanleyMcG

d'imiomar is the correct translation


SatharnPHL
Mod

Imigh is an intransitive verb - it doesn't take an object, so you can't use imigh to say "we left the house".

You might try d'imiomar ón teach, but it'd be a stretch to say that that's "the correct translation".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.