Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She drinks wine even though she does not drink beer."

Translation:Ella bebe vino aunque no bebe cerveza.

5 years ago

100 Comments


digodk
digodk

Man, this was a tough one

5 years ago

jakkafang

You're telling me. I had to use the tell-you-what-it-iser

3 years ago

CyclingPeony

me too

2 years ago

lwjon

bro, i got it wrong 'cuase i mispelt the z instead of the s

3 years ago

AshSweet

You also mispelled 'mispelt'

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

misspelled is the American way, misspelt is the British way.

2 years ago

irdevonk

Hmm, I never thought I'd also learn some English while learning Spanish. Thank ya!

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

He misspelled that word despite it as well -- he forgot the letter 's'

Although thank you for this interesting fact!

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Actually, that whole sentence of lwjon is a disaster.

5 months ago

TheChosen0ne

yep. totally

1 year ago

Harrietaspy

Why can't you use "Ella bebe vino aunque no ella bebe cerveza."

4 years ago

RitaSiska
RitaSiska

If you want to use "ella", you have to say it this way: "Ella bebe vino aunque ella no bebe cerveza." The negation (no in this example) has always to stick to the verb.

4 years ago

Phil46

Harriet you can- but there is no need same as English to say she twice! But often you will have missed a word if you do not put Ella again, a bit tricky?

4 years ago

ChrishJohn

Because you cant use a double ella?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Because you know whom I refer when I talk to you, and, it sounds weird if I put "ella" twice, so the best is to say the main subject with that is enough, just if it is the same in whole clause.

Eg:-I know (that - if you only want to.) you know(yo sé que sabes) if i say: "Yo sé que usted/tú sabe/s", it is a little redundant, but is not bad.

Eg:-I eat when I want. (Yo como cuando quiero) spelling twice "Yo" in the same sentence, it is unusual in Spanish-speaking, this way it would speak somebody is learning the language.

I hope helped you if there are doubts or mistakes please comment.

Greetings and luck.

Bye.

3 years ago

SimonNotle

Why has the verb tomar suddenly been introduced? It says "Ella bebe vino" is incorrect even though it uses that verb in every other question.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I have not experienced that. It could be a glitch.

4 years ago

LaurieLanning

I know - confusing as all get out

4 years ago

Chani_f

Agree! I put in bebe and it marked me as incorrect and said i shpukd use tomar. Haven't seen tomar before

2 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

April 18, 2017: bebe is accepted today

1 year ago

helen843

May 2018 its back to Tomar verb

3 months ago

alley.kasn

Some people in Central America also use "birra" for beer!

4 years ago

MatthewJen13

Some people who recently did Duolingo Italian do too!

3 years ago

nevr2old

I actually got this one right "ella bebe vino aunque no bebe cerveza" but the translation they heard and said was correct was "Ella bebe vino a pesar de que ella no bebe cerveza." What the heck does "a pesar de q ue" mean?

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Have a look at this: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/128074/what-does-the-phrase-mean...-a-pesar-de-que

Roughly, it's "in spite of" or "although."

4 years ago

LaurieLanning

That's what I got, too, even though I said it correctly

4 years ago

Murat1922

Some of these comments are telling me that you guys focus on the detail too much. You are not at that level yet. Legit questions, but not for this level. You have to learn how to move on. Don't sweat the petty. Pet the sweaty;)

4 years ago

pghbob
pghbob

I agree!

3 years ago

jdborg87
jdborg87

Isn't "... aunque no beba cerveza" also acceptable? I know that "aunque" is often followed by the subjunctive... why not here?

3 years ago

sbucino

Why can you not use "ella bebe vino aunque SU no bebe cerveza" ? in this case?

5 years ago

mirriel
mirriel

su means his/her and you want the word she (ella). You can't use su, you can (but don't have to) use ella.

4 years ago

CyndiCogbi

This should be ella bebe vino aunque no tome cerveza

4 years ago

Imagining

The problem might be that you should use "toma" because the verb is "tomar"? Although we have been using "bebe" so far.

3 years ago

HuckleSmothered

DuoLingo has so far used "bebe" for drink, not "tomar."

4 years ago

kingGabriel56

Please tell me what is tomar

4 years ago

love_happi

To take

4 years ago

kingGabriel56

thank you

3 years ago

missameliakay

Although, I did get one wrong in a previous lesson for using beber instead of tomar!

3 years ago

jbarlass

on the discussion page here, it says translation was the exact way i said it. But on the section page it says something crazy like a pesar de que

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Have a look at this: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/128074/what-does-the-phrase-mean...-a-pesar-de-que

Roughly, "a pesar de que" is "in spite of" or "although."

4 years ago

XarisBloxh

When do we have to use the el/la prior to nouns?

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Comment Community - re: Pero, Sino and Aunque.

Help! I am struggling with pero, sino and aunque. I could really use some wacky style memory aids.

Mi amigo Lago has explained the difference between pero and sino. But when it comes to crunch time, I can't recall which is which. I usually end up guessing wrong.

I could really use some super juvenile memory aids in the way of crazy little stories or other mnemonics. To give you an idea of what I talking about here's what comes to mind when I hear the different words:

Pero: Pero makes me thing of dog. You can obviously see a dog's butt. It seems to me that pero is the less "sophisticated" form of but. I'm trying to make something up along those lines. Help!

Sino: Sino makes me thing of Russian and Asian people. Russians and Asians wear clothes, so their butts are not as obvious but rather something something something... I don't have this one fully fleshed out which probably explains why I keep getting it wrong. I recall Lago saying something to the effect that, sino doesn't have a direct translation and it's used to kind of correct a misinterpretation... I probably got that screwed up. I should've written it down. Doh! Anyway... Help!

Aunque: Aunque makes me think of getting kicked in the butt by an uncle... which is probably why I keep getting it wrong, because aunque is not a "but" word. Maybe if I think, "Aunque means, "even though" and if you put in "but" then my mean uncle will kick my butt. And I don't want to get kicked in the butt. Aunque no mean "but"." That doesn't actually help me recall what aunque means but at least I'll stop typing, "but". So... Help!

Well that should give you an idea about the level of stuff that I'm talking about. The more rude, crude, politically incorrect, weird and unforgettably bad, the better.

I'm not looking to judge anyones moral philosophy or socio-political awareness or whatever. I'm just looking for hard to forget memory aids. If you have some ideas, please share. Thank :)

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Pero: Think of it as a "forwards" but. X but not Y. I like cats but not dogs. Quiero gatos pero no perros.

Sino: Think of it as a "backwards" but. Not X but (rather) Y. You can't "see" the "no" because you said it already. I do not like cats but (rather, I do like) dogs. No quiero gatos sino perros.

Aunque: It's the one that's left over after you've sorted out the other two. Maybe it's kind of folded back over itself? I have a cat even though I don't like them. Tengo un gato aunque no me gustan. That's why I only own one, 'kay?

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Rae re:forwards, backwards, folded back

Thank you, thank you, thank you I been reading comments and searching Google and YouTube. I really appreciate you taking the time.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No problem. I love wacky mnemonics. You should see what I cooked up when I tutored trigonometry.

4 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

It's about aunque. X aunque Y. In your example, X and Y has connection (it's about cat). But I don't think in DL sentence (vino and cerveza).

I don't drink alcoholic beverages (so, I don't really know what is connection between vino and cerveza).

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The sentence Duo gives in this lesson is a really bad example. I agree, I don't see a connection between drinking wine and not drinking beer.

3 years ago

pghbob
pghbob

In my opinion its just a matter of taste. Some one may simply enjoy drinking wine, but not drinking beer.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Exactly. Saying "even though" implies that there's a connection between the two things. I have cats even though I'm allergic.

If this were "Ella bebe vino pero no bebe cerveza", then that would make more sense. Or even "Ella no bebe cerveza sino vino". But using "aunque" makes it sound like we would expect her to not be drinking wine because she does not drink beer.

3 years ago

reza.klein

Darn auto correct

4 years ago

RaelleLily

I got this wrong because I accidentally wrote come instead of bebe but interestingly the correct translation that came up was 'toma' instead of bebe. I'm confused, somebody please explain

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Tomar" literally means "to take" but it's often used idiomatically to mean "drink." Do you take your tea with sugar or with milk?

4 years ago

kingGabriel56

Wat is toma this one was challenging

4 years ago

JohannaHunt

i put ella 2 times...ops

4 years ago

adityamehta1990

Why is pero wrong in place of aunque? As per prev comment, pero can be used when you want to say "X but not Y" which fits the current sentence

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because the sentence given in the lesson is a bad example. A more appropriate use of "even though/aunque" would be something along the lines of "I have a cat even though I don't like cats." There's a logical connection between not liking cats and not having any cats, so I have a cat in spite of the fact that I don't like cats. There really is no logical connection between whether one drinks beer and whether one drinks wine, so I agree that "but/pero" would probably be more appropriate. The more I think about it, the more I think this sentence should be reported for being constructed poorly.

3 years ago

adityamehta1990

Thanks. This happens quite a few times in duolingo, I feel some answers are extremely rigid. You have to learn the hard way and just submit what duo expects sometimes.

3 years ago

GrantWoodb

Why cant I say pero?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"But/pero" and "even though/aunque" convey different semantic relations. While I agree that it makes more sense to say "She drinks wine but not beer" (see my other comment in this thread), the proper translation of "aunque" is "even though" and that's what Duo is marking us on.

3 years ago

phoenix32grad

It marked my response wrong simply because I misspelled cerveza by typing "ceverza". Shouldn't that just be considered a type?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

They try to include the more common typos, but they can't think of all of them.

3 years ago

kylemtin

Yeah

3 years ago

CarlosAnde5

Toma is "take" right?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, although it is used idiomatically to mean "drink". We sort of do that in English, too: "Do you take your coffee black? Do you take your tea with honey?"

3 years ago

Computer2468

… oh cmon. not real!

3 years ago

JazarrionE

Why is it that 'he' can be left out after 'aunque' but not 'she.' 'Bebe' should be all you need if you start the sentence with el or ella.

3 years ago

Johnson_rad

Why do I second guess myself all the time. .. grrrr

3 years ago

AlexanderR408240

Duolinguo needs to verify the definition that it provides for the "drink" in this exercise. It did not mention bebe but instead offered bebida and some others instead of the answer they are trying to teach. I love the app but this happens quite often and I'm wondering how many words I'm learning incorrectly. Luckily my wife speaks Spanish and can correct me but how many others will get it wrong.

3 years ago

JakobThuesen1

This doesnt make sence in my head :D

2 years ago

RyanTheRed
RyanTheRed

i agree

2 years ago

RyanTheRed
RyanTheRed

i don't even know most of it what the heck toma

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's been explained in the comments here before.

2 years ago

papi0

She drink wine but does not beer

2 years ago

SurfinMan
SurfinMan

i did this 6 times and i still did not get it right!!

2 years ago

craind1

this is not appropriate for kids

2 years ago

craind1

it is very hard i had to use google translate

2 years ago

Carney100

I entered "Ella tome vino aunque no tome cerveza" and got it wrong. Why is it "Ella tome" in the beginning of the sentence and "toma" at the end?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That sounds very strange. I'd report it.

2 years ago

Carney100

Thanks. Later on in the lesson I was asked to translate it from Spanish to English and the Spanish version was written as "Ella toma vino aunque no toma cerveza", so you're correct, it was an error.

2 years ago

supergwenny

I don't drink either, so "ella no bebe vino o cerveza"

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I think you would actually say "no bebe vino ni cerveza". Like the English neither/nor.

2 years ago

leeann588319

this was a tough one.

2 years ago

halfyou

I get this sentence SO MUCH! I'm not even kidding 0.o

2 years ago

chenar7

why not beben ?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Beben" is for "ellos/ellas/ustedes".
"Bebe" is for "él/ella/usted".

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber

2 years ago

Masonified

Why do i have to use bebe and not beba when adressing 'she'

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because the infinitive is beber. If the infinitive were bebar, then it would be beba.

2 years ago

Hebeen_hebi

Is this Basic1's question? or Bug? Duolingo asked me this question while I'm leaning Spanish Basic1...

1 year ago

GraemeHolland

Can someone please explain to me why "Ella bebo vino aunque ella no bebo cerveza." is not correct?

I'm guessing it has something to do with the second "ella".

1 year ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

Bebo = (I) drink.

(She) drinks = bebe.

1 year ago

James746404

How am I supposed to tell the difference between the friendly or formal form from an English sentence????

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You can't. That's why both versions should be accepted.

If you had a multiple choice, you should select all of the valid answers.

1 year ago

Sparkle978002

yeah, this was a hard one! sometimes if I am really stuck I will ask goggle what the translation is! it is kind of cheating I know but I hate having the redo them if i get them wrong.

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

What makes it worse is this sentence here is a bad example.

A more appropriate use of "even though/aunque" would be something along the lines of "I have a cat even though I don't like cats." There's a logical connection between not liking cats and not having any cats, so I have a cat in spite of the fact that I don't like cats. There really is no logical connection between whether one drinks beer and whether one drinks wine, so "but/pero" probably would be more appropriate here. Unfortunately, all we can do right now is report this and hope it gets fixed.

But it's been at least 3 years, so I'm not holding my breath.

10 months ago

Terri861247

It says bebe vino but tome cerveza as the right answer, but bebe and bebe above.

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It should be toma, not tome. "Tomar" is used idiomatically to mean "beber".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber
https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tomar

8 months ago

ZacSmith6

They were all the same answers?

7 months ago

ian.dass

Why can't we use the articles for wine and beer in this case? I put "Ella bebe el vino aunque no bebe la cerverza" and got it wrong. Any explanations would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Similar to English, where "I drink wine" indicates a general habit and "I drink the wine" indicates a specific incident.

3 months ago

Summer4Jesus

I only forgot how to spell "even though". Blast.

1 month ago