1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är prästen här?"

"Är prästen här?"

Translation:Is the priest here?

January 22, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like the start of a lovely new Swedish crime drama...


SrMarien

    Im still not sure about the pronounciation... Intuitively i would say that the ä in här is pronounced the same as the german ä, but duolingo seems to pronounce it as the a in the german word 'da drüben'... Anyone who could help?


Lundgren8

    In this case it’s short, so it sounds the same as the short e, i.e. not the same as in här.


HPFoley

    Is there any sure way to know whether a vowel will be long or short in Swedish?


Nina116

    This video was extremely helpful to me: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ESUXFCht6yk

    :)


HPFoley

    Tack! This is very helpful.


Lundgren8

    It’s hard, but usually if the consonant after is written once, the vowel is long, as in hat and if it’s doubled the vowel is short, as in hatt. Long vowels are always followed by short consonants and short vowels by long consonants. Consonant clusters like nd count as a double consonant, as in lan (long vowel) vs land (short vowel).


steverandall7

    What is the difference between "här" and "hit"? I'm not quite picking up on the difference in usage.


Zmrzlina

    The difference lies in location and direction.

    Här = here
    Hit = here to


steverandall7

    OK, that makes sense. As a native American English speaker I see it as här - here (location) and hit - to here, in other words, there's some movement and/or direction involved. Is that correct?


oldestguru

    if he is then we only need a rabbi, an imam and a bar

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.