"Är prästen här?"

Translation:Is the priest here?

January 22, 2015

11 Comments


SrMarien

Im still not sure about the pronounciation... Intuitively i would say that the ä in här is pronounced the same as the german ä, but duolingo seems to pronounce it as the a in the german word 'da drüben'... Anyone who could help?

January 22, 2015

Lundgren8

In this case it’s short, so it sounds the same as the short e, i.e. not the same as in här.

January 22, 2015

HPFoley

Is there any sure way to know whether a vowel will be long or short in Swedish?

June 24, 2015

Nina116

This video was extremely helpful to me: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ESUXFCht6yk

:)

June 24, 2015

HPFoley

Tack! This is very helpful.

June 24, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s hard, but usually if the consonant after is written once, the vowel is long, as in hat and if it’s doubled the vowel is short, as in hatt. Long vowels are always followed by short consonants and short vowels by long consonants. Consonant clusters like nd count as a double consonant, as in lan (long vowel) vs land (short vowel).

June 24, 2015

VinVinWorld

Sounds like the start of a lovely new Swedish crime drama...

November 27, 2016

steverandall7

What is the difference between "här" and "hit"? I'm not quite picking up on the difference in usage.

July 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

The difference lies in location and direction.

Här = here
Hit = here to

July 25, 2016

steverandall7

OK, that makes sense. As a native American English speaker I see it as här - here (location) and hit - to here, in other words, there's some movement and/or direction involved. Is that correct?

July 26, 2016

Zmrzlina

Entirely. :)

July 26, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.