"I believe in summer."

Translation:Jag tror på sommaren.

January 22, 2015

7 Comments


Siductor

shouldn't "jag tror pa sommaren" be I believe in the summer? The question was to translate I believe in summer and the option had "jag tror pa sommar" too.

January 22, 2015

devalanteriel

Though not obvious from the example, this is an expression, taken from a 1960s song. That said, this is arguably also one of the cases where Swedish requires a definite article whereas English does not. It's certainly up for debate. In some contexts I'd use the indefinite form, but not very often. So all in all - a very valid question!... without a 100 % correct answer. :)

February 18, 2015

swussie

this made me laugh. Were in sweden stupid

September 25, 2015

Arnauti

That's why you have to believe in summer, since there isn't any real proof it exists :D

September 30, 2015

JeanLibera1

So this sentence means, you believe that summer exists. Could it also mean that you believe during the summer (but maybe not during the winter)?

July 29, 2017

Arnauti

Exactly. You could use it like in I'm an atheist in the winter but I believe in the summer.
If you want to say 'during' unambiguously, that would be under in Swedish. Jag tror bara under sommaren 'I only believe during summer'.

July 29, 2017

kvegg

'In winter,' Grandfather Trout said, 'summer is a myth. A report, a rumor. Not to be believed in.'

April 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.