Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es un policía."

Translation:He is a police officer.

3 years ago

37 Comments


Burner172

Isn't "He is a cop" acceptable?

3 years ago

randomfiller

Some exercises accept "cop" but this one probably hasn't been made that flexible yet. Flag it if you have that issue again. (I had the same problem March 3 2015)

3 years ago

datasci
datasci

That's what I said too.

3 years ago

kispanish

I think it's not because cop is considered as an English slang rather than proper english.

3 years ago

peppersqueaks

It is proper English, and it's even in the Oxford English dictionary.

2 years ago

kispanish

It is "la policia" right? then why is it in this sentence they used un policia instead of una policia. I may be missing something please enlighten.

3 years ago

randomfiller

"La policía" means "the police" as in the entire police force (or it can mean "the female police officer" in the proper context). "Un policía" means "a male police officer" which is what should go with "él" if it was "ella" you would say "una policía."

3 years ago

kispanish

Ok so I take it this is one of those spanish exceptions! Ok thanks got it.

3 years ago

JulioSegar

Sorry if this is redundant, I just want to build on and maybe somewhat clarify what randomfiller has said based on your reponse Kispanish:

Concerning this example, I think this is the rule rather than an exception. La policía is the term for the police in general and its gender is feminine obviously. But when referring to a specific person (in this case we know it is a male police officer because of the subject pronoun "Él" at the beginning of the sentence) you would attach a masculine article like el or in this case un to policía .

The only thing that could be considered an exception here is that the ending to the noun "policía" itself never changes but there are quite a few nouns like this so I don't know if this would be considered an exception (it might be I'm not sure).

Again, sorry if this is repetitive, just wanted to make sure this point was clear!

3 years ago

kispanish

Yes the policia..ending not changing regardless of the gender.....I would say it's a rare occurrence in spanish. But I understand your clarification. Thanks

3 years ago

sarkon82

So why is "un" included here when typically professions don't have an indefinite article attached to them in this context?

3 years ago

gr8rubs

I'm with you. Soy policía de la gramatica.

2 years ago

faurelg
faurelg

He is a police is not even correct!?

2 years ago

ariane31fabian

im so stupid. i thought the exercise was the one where you have to translate the sentence but it was the audio one, where you have to type what you hear, so i typed "she is a policewoman" (if that even means anything). life is though :D

2 years ago

david.godfrey

So policía means "police officer"?

2 years ago

gr8rubs

La policía vs. el policía. La policía = the police force; the female police officer. El policía = the male police officer. So when they say "un policía" it can only mean the male police officer. There are a smattering of Spanish nouns that change meaning depending on whether it's "el" or "la": La capital = the capital (city) but el capital = the capital (meaning money). La cura = the cure but el cura = the priest. La coma = the comma (punctuation mark) but el coma = the coma (medical condition). La corte = the court (of law) but el corte = the cut.

2 years ago

Axxa
Axxa

Those are good ones! My favorite is la papa = the potato, el papa = the Pope.

2 years ago

gr8rubs

LOL Me gustaría un papa con salsa de tomate, por favor.

2 years ago

ryen341

"He is an officer" is wrong?

2 years ago

gr8rubs

Yes, it's not quite accurate. El oficial = the officer which is generic while el policía is specifically an officer (male) of the police force.

2 years ago

EdithSohn

A police or a policeman are the same in English

2 years ago

gr8rubs

One doesn't say "a police" in English because "police" is what is known as a collective noun... like the word "people." The reason we say policeman, or police officer, is to distinguish between the group and the individual.

2 years ago

AndrewLawler

Cop is not "British Slang" it's Police rather than the American variation "Cop".

2 years ago

ChrisBerg5

How do you pick the difference between El es and Elles?

2 years ago

axixic1

There is no elles, as far as I know. It is él (he) or ellos (they).

2 years ago

KQin2
KQin2

为什么一定要加"officer"?

2 years ago

mrityunjaylv

Why "he is a police" wrong? Also in other section meaning of policia is given as police

2 years ago

gr8rubs

"Police" is what we call a collective noun, meaning that it represents a group, not an individual... like the word "people." Being collective (i.e. plural) you can't say "he is a police," you must say "a police officer" or "policeman." Your answer is improper English. The confusion in Spanish generally arises from "la policía," the police vs. "el policía," which means the (male) police officer. Be careful, "la policía" can also mean the female police officer.

2 years ago

mrityunjaylv

ok got it

2 years ago

Caitlin59701

I said officer, but that wasn't accepted either.

2 years ago

gr8rubs

Did you say police officer? ...or just officer? If you said "police officer" then I suggest you report it, because that answer is correct. If you just said "officer", then that wouldn't be right. The Spanish word for officer is "oficial" and here they're clearly looking for a member of the police department.

2 years ago

Caitlin59701

I figured since many people here refer to the police as an "officer", it could be accepted that way when converting to English.

2 years ago

Atlantiqua

It eas said that for ones profession unless an adjective is involved, "un" isnt needed...how come now?

2 years ago

axixic1

La policía is the police (as the police department). Un policía is a policeman. Una policía is a police woman.

2 years ago

gr8rubs

All very true. The point Atlantiqua is making is that when it's a profession you don't use the indefinite article "un" unless it is accompanied by an adjective. For example: Soy doctor is correct NOT soy un doctor (or una doctora). But you would say: soy un buen doctor because there is an adjective present.

2 years ago

gr8rubs

I think this is an error. Sarkon82 commented on the same thing. It's probably a good thing to report this to Duolingo. Usted es policía de la gramatica Español.

2 years ago

sierragrant18

I don't like cops

2 years ago