"Ontbijt en middageten?"

Translation:Breakfast and lunch?

January 22, 2015

27 Comments


Peppint

The question mark always misleads me to write down " or"

January 22, 2015

PaCa826187

Try talking to my Portuguese girlfriend online. There doesn't seem to be any inversion or anything in Portuguese to indicate that something is a question so you have to rely on the question mark, which she usually leaves out anyway.

August 16, 2015

MentalPinball

Same with Spanish: you need to rely on intonation as to know whether something is a question or statement.

July 21, 2018

bleurabbit7

So is there a word for 'brunch'?

March 19, 2015

PaCa826187

I think the Dutch use both Brunch and Lunch in Dutch. Brunch the verb works, too, volgens mij.

June 29, 2015

HyunAh174978

So is ''brunch'' and "lunch" the same word?

January 13, 2017

MentalPinball

No: just as in English, 'brunch' is some sort of a combination of breakfast and lunch. Think of it as a meal you'd have if you got up at 10:30 or 11: it's not breakfast, it needs to be more substantious, but at the same time, it's not lunch either (it's too early for it to be lunch).

Lunch is just lunch, the meal you have at noon.

July 21, 2018

rhycoop

What's the difference between lunch and middageten?

April 29, 2015

PaCa826187

I assume one's a loanword and one's homegrown, if you like. Like Baguette and French Stick or Aardvark and Antbear in English. And apparently, lunch is more formal. I suppose this is due to the fact you're more likely to use English words in a business (and therefore more formal) environment.

June 29, 2015

ArtichokeMan

Why does Google translate "middageten" to "dinner"?

June 2, 2015

El2theK

Some people may say middageten for dinner, just like some English people use dinner for their lunch etc., and google translate relies for a large part on user input.

However, standard is middageten has afternoon in it and will generally refer to lunch, avondeten has evening in it and will generally refer to dinner.

June 3, 2015

Binnypoo

Question: I've seen "het ontbijt" used on here but what about lunch and dinner? Is it het middageten or de middageten? Is it het avondeten or de avondeten? Thanks for any help, I too found google translate to be unreliable.

August 15, 2015

PaCa826187

Yes, Google Translate is a long way from perfect for things like gender in Dutch, I'd reccommend Wiktionary. The word eten (food, dinner) is neutral, which as far as I can tell is a general rule for nouns that closely resemble their verb origins (e.g. bezoeken to visit, het bezoek the visit(or); spelen to play, het spel the game - De Nederlandsetalige, kan je wél mij verbeteren hierover), middag- and avond-eten take 'het' as well as I suppose the additions here are a bit like saying 'daytime' in English where the addition of 'day-' doesn't really affect how '-time' is used.

August 16, 2015

MentalPinball

As far as I know, you're right.

July 21, 2018

Binnypoo

Thank you for the detailed response!

August 16, 2015

PaCa826187

No worries. Detailed? Yes. Accurate? Maybe not :/

August 16, 2015

coisasdecasa

I too get myself all the time asking for the gender of Dutch words here in Duolingo. I think it would be a good idea if words come with their corresponding gender indicated together with their translation.

January 31, 2016

ReneeDubuc

Because Google Translate sucks

November 27, 2015

Cristablue

Are middageten and lunch interchangeable?

December 16, 2016

xMerrie

Yes! :)

December 16, 2016

Cristablue

Thanks!

December 17, 2016

TomasCapponi

You could understand "Ontbijt" by translating it to "On the Bead"

October 26, 2015

Pupkim

Is this their version of brunch? Does brunch not exist in Dutch?

January 2, 2018

Tkaa3

Can I say: Ontbijten instead of Ontbijt

October 15, 2018

HenriCooks

That would make it a verb, ''to breakfast''.

May 15, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.