Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They go out every day."

Translation:Ellos salen todos los días.

3 years ago

7 Comments


HarryBiped

Entonces "salen cada día" no es correcta?

3 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

Cada día may not be perfect but it must be accepted IMHO

3 years ago

Limbo63
Limbo63

Tried Duo's hint of 'a diario' for everyday and it was marked wrong. Should this be accepted?

3 years ago

mitaine56

limbo- diario is a noun for newspaper published every day. It's also an adjective meaning that something happens everyday, like mi emisión diaria. If you want to say : they go out every day, you would need the adverb diariamente. With Duo's hints, stick with the first one, it's normally the correct answer. Duo just gives you related words for information, for other contexts.

2 years ago

kajsdb
kajsdb

i wrote "salen todos los días" and it was not accepted - is it still correct or is the "ellos" really necessary in this sentence? and why?

3 years ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello Kajsdb. We now accept this translation. Thanks. :)

3 years ago

din18392

this is what i wrote

1 year ago