1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Studenterna har samma mål."

"Studenterna har samma mål."

Translation:The students have the same objective.

January 22, 2015

35 Comments


commander_fett

Does mål relate to måltid in any way? How does one get from "goal time" to "meal"...


thorr18

The objective of a hunt is a meal ;)


Coreopsis2943

How can you tell that this goal is singular and not plural?


Lundgren8

You cannot from this sentence. But I think most would think of it as one goal.


Coreopsis2943

I don`t know.....as a teacher, I see a lot of students who share multiple goals, like getting good grades, getting into good colleges, finding time to do all the things they want to do, etc. Multiple goals was the first thing I thought of.


Lundgren8

Yeah, sure, as I said both are possible. But both me and the Swedish creator of this sentence obviously thought singular.


muddgirl

Is "en elev" pre-college while "en student" is post-secondary?


bigswedeej

I think they are interchangeable, much like student and pupil in English. Can the Swedes confirm?


Arnauti

They're not interchangeable in Swedish. en elev is for younger students who study at grundskolan and gymnasiet whereas en student studies at a college or university. (I don't think they're interchangeable in English either, rather it's that in US English they prefer to call both student?)


eykal

Can we tell from this sentence out of context that the students are not having the same meal?


Arnauti

To begin with we don't use har for 'are having' as in 'are eating'. We sometimes use mål to mean 'meal', but that's rare – usually it's måltid.


Quarkmus

What is the problem with: "The students have a common goal"


Arnauti

That would be Studenterna har ett gemensamt mål.


buptmmc

why not "det samma målet"? or "samma" is special in definite case?


Arnauti

Yes, some adjectives are irregular in this way. It's a group of adjectives that in themselves make the noun "definite enough". So we say
samma mål 'the same goal'
nästa vecka 'next week'
förra året 'last year'
sista gången 'the last time'
As you can see, some of these adjectives prefer the noun to be definite, others don't. Regular adjectives would always take the definite form + have the front article: den röda boken 'the red book'.


YvetteGabler

Why is similar not correct


thorr18

Similar and same are not synonymous.


Harsan9

"The students have same goals" Why is this wrong?


denieus

Why not "studenterna har samma målet"


steffner

How can it be "THE objective" or "THE objectives"? If that would be the case, shouldn't it be "målet" or "målen"? Why is "the students have same objectives" wrong?


Yerrick

Because that's not proper English. Swedish uses an indefinite noun in this case where English uses the definite.


bigswedeej

In making plurals, is there sny rule for using -arna -erna, -orna?


alex_st

You can't translate mål as language or dialect? Or is it only with the verb att prata?


thorr18

I see it labeled as a "somewhat dated" use of the word, in Swedish. Although it is still listed as a modern use of the word in Danish and Norwegian.


Jason158996

Does any specific word here cause the second "the" to be implied in Swedish?

Or does the literal translation have no second "the", and it's just there to make it work in English?


Scot687756

Arnauti replied elsewhere that samma is a special adjective that makes the noun definite enough that the definite form of mål is not required. There were other examples in that comment too.


AlinaIvano6

Why the pupils is wrong? I thought students and pupils are the same.


thorr18

According to the comments in several of the other exercises, English pupil is only for primary and secondary education (K-12 or equivalent) while student can include those in college. I personally never knew the difference.
In Swedish, elev = pupil but student = student and does not apply to those preuniversity pupils.


AlinaIvano6

Thank you very much for your help.


Cristina144710

Målet med = goal och mål= objectiv ???


Super-Svensk

I'm not entirely sure I understand your question. Could you clarify a little bit so I can help answer it?


Cristina144710

Mål with"med" means goal and mål without "med" means objectiv?


feiher

Could ,,purpose,, be accepted instead of ,,objective,,? If not, y not?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.