"Studenterna har samma mål."

Translation:The students have the same goal.

January 22, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


commander_fett

Does mål relate to måltid in any way? How does one get from "goal time" to "meal"...


thorr18

The objective of a hunt is a meal ;)


Ollyfer

Funnily, both of these words are derived from different root words:

The word “måltid” is derived from the Middle German “maltit”, from which we Germans derive our word “Mahlzeit”, although rather uncommon these days. (And also a literal translation of the Swedish word)

Contrarily, the word “mål” as a single word is derived from Old Norse “Mál”, for which I do not have any derivations in Germany as of now. I thought that the word “Mal” (one time, or mark, as in birth mark) could com therefrom, but this wouldn't make sense.

Still, I too prefer thorr18's explanation. ;-)


Quarkmus

What is the problem with: "The students have a common goal"


Arnauti

That would be Studenterna har ett gemensamt mål.


buptmmc

why not "det samma målet"? or "samma" is special in definite case?


Arnauti

Yes, some adjectives are irregular in this way. It's a group of adjectives that in themselves make the noun "definite enough". So we say
samma mål 'the same goal'
nästa vecka 'next week'
förra året 'last year'
sista gången 'the last time'
As you can see, some of these adjectives prefer the noun to be definite, others don't. Regular adjectives would always take the definite form + have the front article: den röda boken 'the red book'.


Coreopsis2943

How can you tell that this goal is singular and not plural?


Lundgren8

You cannot from this sentence. But I think most would think of it as one goal.


Coreopsis2943

I don`t know.....as a teacher, I see a lot of students who share multiple goals, like getting good grades, getting into good colleges, finding time to do all the things they want to do, etc. Multiple goals was the first thing I thought of.


Lundgren8

Yeah, sure, as I said both are possible. But both me and the Swedish creator of this sentence obviously thought singular.


muddgirl

Is "en elev" pre-college while "en student" is post-secondary?


bigswedeej

I think they are interchangeable, much like student and pupil in English. Can the Swedes confirm?


Arnauti

They're not interchangeable in Swedish. en elev is for younger students who study at grundskolan and gymnasiet whereas en student studies at a college or university. (I don't think they're interchangeable in English either, rather it's that in US English they prefer to call both student?)


eykal

Can we tell from this sentence out of context that the students are not having the same meal?


Arnauti

To begin with we don't use har for 'are having' as in 'are eating'. We sometimes use mål to mean 'meal', but that's rare – usually it's måltid.


YvetteGabler

Why is similar not correct


thorr18

Similar and same are not synonymous.


Harsan9

"The students have same goals" Why is this wrong?


denieus

Why not "studenterna har samma målet"


James704885

This is odd because I was using a Swedish childrens book and måla is the verb to color, like to color in an empty drawing.


Ollyfer

I think that “måla” is the infinitive of “målar”, which means “(to) paint”, or at least that's what I would guess it translated it to, due to its seeming proximity to German “malen”. So, I think this is another addition to my comment to the top comment in this thread.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.