"Studenterna har samma mål."

Translation:The students have the same objective.

January 22, 2015

26 Comments


commander_fett

Does mål relate to måltid in any way? How does one get from "goal time" to "meal"...

April 12, 2016

thorr18

The objective of a hunt is a meal ;)

June 6, 2016

Coreopsis2943

How can you tell that this goal is singular and not plural?

January 22, 2015

Lundgren8

You cannot from this sentence. But I think most would think of it as one goal.

January 22, 2015

Coreopsis2943

I don`t know.....as a teacher, I see a lot of students who share multiple goals, like getting good grades, getting into good colleges, finding time to do all the things they want to do, etc. Multiple goals was the first thing I thought of.

January 23, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, sure, as I said both are possible. But both me and the Swedish creator of this sentence obviously thought singular.

January 23, 2015

Quarkmus

What is the problem with: "The students have a common goal"

December 3, 2016

Arnauti

That would be Studenterna har ett gemensamt mål.

December 4, 2016

buptmmc

why not "det samma målet"? or "samma" is special in definite case?

June 4, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, some adjectives are irregular in this way. It's a group of adjectives that in themselves make the noun "definite enough". So we say
samma mål 'the same goal'
nästa vecka 'next week'
förra året 'last year'
sista gången 'the last time'
As you can see, some of these adjectives prefer the noun to be definite, others don't. Regular adjectives would always take the definite form + have the front article: den röda boken 'the red book'.

June 5, 2017

buptmmc

Thanks

June 5, 2017

bigswedeej

In making plurals, is there sny rule for using -arna -erna, -orna?

November 9, 2015

muddgirl

Is "en elev" pre-college while "en student" is post-secondary?

January 8, 2016

bigswedeej

I think they are interchangeable, much like student and pupil in English. Can the Swedes confirm?

January 8, 2016

Arnauti

They're not interchangeable in Swedish. en elev is for younger students who study at grundskolan and gymnasiet whereas en student studies at a college or university. (I don't think they're interchangeable in English either, rather it's that in US English they prefer to call both student?)

June 23, 2016

Jason158996

Does any specific word here cause the second "the" to be implied in Swedish?

Or does the literal translation have no second "the", and it's just there to make it work in English?

March 26, 2019

Scot687756

Arnauti replied elsewhere that samma is a special adjective that makes the noun definite enough that the definite form of mål is not required. There were other examples in that comment too.

June 2, 2019

eykal

Can we tell from this sentence out of context that the students are not having the same meal?

June 3, 2016

Arnauti

To begin with we don't use har for 'are having' as in 'are eating'. We sometimes use mål to mean 'meal', but that's rare – usually it's måltid.

June 23, 2016

eykal

Thanks!

June 25, 2016

alex_st

You can't translate mål as language or dialect? Or is it only with the verb att prata?

August 27, 2016

thorr18

I see it labeled as a "somewhat dated" use of the word, in Swedish. Although it is still listed as a modern use of the word in Danish and Norwegian.

September 7, 2016

YvetteGabl

Why is similar not correct

September 27, 2018

thorr18

Similar and same are not synonymous.

September 28, 2018

steffner

How can it be "THE objective" or "THE objectives"? If that would be the case, shouldn't it be "målet" or "målen"? Why is "the students have same objectives" wrong?

March 8, 2015

Yerrick

Because that's not proper English. Swedish uses an indefinite noun in this case where English uses the definite.

March 10, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.