Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted desea beber vino."

Translation:You want to drink wine.

5 years ago

7 Comments


rmcgwn

Desear vs querer; is it the verb+inf that makes desea preferable. Oh the acceptable answer was You want to drink wine. Above it said You wish to drink wine.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

querer can be translated as "to wish", "to want", or "to love", depending on context. I think that desear is just a synonym in some circumstances, as we have "to want" and "to desire" in English. Of course, "to desire" something (in English) has a different connotation than simply "to want" something.

Perhaps a native Spanish speaker could weigh in?

5 years ago

Deletreame

"Te quiero" means I like/love/want you(Casually), "Te amo" means I love you(Deeply, Romantically), and "Te deseo" means "I desire you!(sexually).

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

thanks :-)

5 years ago

LindaHill

Gracias.

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

The same sentiment can be expressed in English by saying "You would like to drink wine". "You wish to drink wine" - whilst this is a correct translation, is not particularly natural English.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Same thing goes for Spanish. This is an uncommonly said sentence in both languages. To say You would like to drink wine it would be Te gustarĂ­a beber vino/Se gustarĂ­a beber vino depending on the formality.

4 years ago