"He is opening."

Translation:Han öppnar.

January 22, 2015

19 Comments


rachael.cr3

What...what context would you even use this in? He's opening a store? He's opening up and you can see his internal organs? I have so many questions.

January 22, 2015

Lundgren8

He’s opening a door or a store. Not the latter. When something opens by itself in Swedish you use the passive:

  • The door opened. = Dörren öppnades
January 22, 2015

Super8Mario

What if the door opened by it self or we don't know who opened it,and we are telling someone about it (I mean it is in present) would we just say dörren öppnar or there is another way to say it?

May 4, 2015

Lundgren8

That’s what I meant above, you’d use the passive Dörren öppnades.

May 4, 2015

jarrettph

What about The door is opening? Would this still be Dörren öppnades? I think that is what Super8Mario is asking.

May 9, 2015

Lundgren8

That would be dörren öppnas in the present tense.

May 9, 2015

Super8Mario

thank you both :) sorry for asking too many questions, but now my mind is blown I searched for the verb "öppna" in Wiktionary and in the conjunctions table for every verb there was two forms (active and passive) like "öppnar" and "öppnas" can you please explain this, or is it going to be taught in later Duo lessons?

May 10, 2015

jarrettph

Super8Mario: It is almost certainly covered in the course. Kudos to you for exploring ahead. However, don't get to far ahead of yourself or you will be overwhelmed with questions. All this is quite beyond me as I only have a very basic understanding of verb tenses.

May 10, 2015

Super8Mario

jarrettph Thank you for the advise mate :D

May 11, 2015

jarrettph

Inget problem! Också, det är advice där. :)

May 11, 2015

jarrettph

Could be true. To me advise is a verb, for example I would say I advise you but I give you advice. But you are probably right. Also I speak Canadian English. ;-) Jag vet vad du menar. Att läsa svenska är jättebra!

May 14, 2015

Caticorn2003

@Mercalyn @jarrettph Advise and practise are verbs; advice and practice are nouns. Sources: http://blog.dictionary.com/advice-vs-advise/ http://grammarist.com/spelling/practice-practise/

May 22, 2017

jarrettph

Caticorn2003 Right but that is also dialectal. In Canadian English practice is a verb whereas advice does not work as a verb so we would say advise.

May 22, 2017

d3m0nhawk

Can this be used in the context of opening up to someone? Like he opens up to a friend, etc...

June 4, 2015

Arnauti

No, but öppnar sig has this meaning.

June 4, 2015

d3m0nhawk

Tack så mycket Arnauti :D

June 11, 2015

Miss.Nicolle

What is he opening Duo?! WHAT! I must know!

August 1, 2017

azaroma

Why does it say ligger when i put the mouse over is

December 28, 2016

Arnauti

We often use position verbs when English prefers just 'is' – in contexts where we speak about where an object is located.

December 28, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.