Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo sé leer."

Translation:I know how to read.

5 years ago

31 Comments


JohnConnor10

?Como se dice en espanol: "I know to read", in the sense of "I know I am supposed to read (it). Google translate dice: "Se' leer"

4 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

Sé que debo leer(lo).

Edit: I added "(lo)."

3 years ago

F10W3Rr1ng

Also the word 'sé' isn't supposed to be alone, as in you have to put something else at the beginning of it. Like yo sé= I know, or no sé= I do not know, not just sé.

2 years ago

Matias7u7

I know to read = Yo sé leer.

I know to read it = Yo sé leerlo

11 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

In English 'I know to read' doesn't make a lot of sense, so it should translate as 'I know how to read', or, in your other example, 'I know how to read it.'

11 months ago

klgdarwin11

I answered, "I knew how to read" because the verb know is in past tense, yes?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Hi, klgdarwin, I'm not sure if you're a native English speaker or not, so I'm not sure if you're asking about the English, the Spanish, or both.

is the yo form present tense of saber (which is a very irregular verb ... enter saber here: http://www.conjugation.org/ ). That is: [Yo] sé = "I know"

"Knew" in English is the past tense of "to know" (also irregular)

4 years ago

Plutarch2

This is really helpful because I totally misunderstood "sé" here. I thought it was like a reflexive indirect object, literally "I read to myself," which could plausibly be rendered "I know how to read."

I'm glad I saw the comments, and saw this one in particular! Thanks.

5 months ago

rmcgwn

"I can read" was the acceptable and above it's "I know how to read". I said "I read to know". I realilze 'to know' and conjugated saber doesn't make sense. If we choose 'know how to read' shouldn't we add 'how'?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"know how" is just part of the verb. This doesn't work all the time, of course. That is to say, in English we need the "how" for "know how to do something" but in Spanish we don't.

I'm not sure if that was helpful at all ...

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes it was helpful because you let me know there was more to sé than I thought. I found this reference

Saber means "to know a fact," "to know how" or "to possess knowledge." You would use constructions such as these:

No sé nada. I don't know anything.

Él no sabe nadar. He doesn't know how to swim.

No sé nada de Pedro. I don't have any news about Pedro.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Right. And that last one about Pedro can be confusing because often people memorize conocer is for people and saber is not. But, as your example shows, that is not always the case.

5 years ago

JustKirill

'conocer is for people' - it´s only for the fact of acquaintance, i think.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yes, "to be familiar with" (a person, a place, etc.)

4 years ago

twilightislucky

Can anyone give examples of when to use conocer or saber?

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

conozco esta persona – I know this person

sé que él es un abogado – I know that he is a lawyer

sé quién es él – I know who he is

sé nadar – I know how to swim

conozco/sé la verdad – I know the truth

In general:

  • use conocer with concrete objects, including people, books, stuff like that, to indicate familiarity

  • use saber with subjunctive clauses that describe facts

  • use saber with subjunctive clauses that look like a question, to indicate that the subject knows the answer to it

  • use saber with infinitive to describe skills

  • use either with noun phrases describing a piece of information (like truth, news, name, etc.)

3 years ago

FireCrescent
FireCrescent

Definitely sounds like she's saying yo soy leer....

2 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

We're all so proud!

1 year ago

kchang172

Why is "I know to read" wrong?

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

It is not gramatically correct English..

3 years ago

aslanovich
aslanovich

Should it not be 'poder' and not 'saber'?

3 years ago

bassheadxx

I put 'I know to read' to be literal. How do I know to say "I know HOW to read'?

2 years ago

juliadutton

Yo sé cómo leer.

2 years ago

ygoloeht
ygoloeht

"I understand how to read" was marked wrong. It seemd an equivelent traducción to "I know how to read"

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

But 'to understand' is 'entender/comprender' and this is not part of the sentence.

11 months ago

EricStroet
EricStroet

If I repeat the words slowly, the male voice sounds a little angry ;-)

1 year ago

jackson239962

Know and understand are equivalent in the sense of this expression

1 year ago

lucidleaf

Why isn't it "Yo sé que leer"? I thought you put "que" in the sentence to seperate the verb and the infinitive.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The English expression 'know how to' is all included in 'sé'.

11 months ago

Briana739564

If it was looking for "I know how to read," wouldn't it be "yo sé cómo leer"?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That isn't how say it in Spanish. 'I know how to' is all included in 'yo sé'.

11 months ago