"Cheannaigh an mhairteoil sa mhargadh."

Translation:I bought the beef in the market.

1/22/2015, 11:44:49 PM

14 Comments


CatMcCat

May 10, 2016, the new voice. It really sounds to me that she's saying "cheannaigh " not "mé". Also that she's saying "su mhargadh" and not "sa..." I'm reporting this but I always doubt my hearing abilities, especially in Irish.

5/10/2016, 11:31:06 AM

mmcf92

She definitely says 'Cheannaigh sé' which doesn't match.

5/18/2016, 7:39:50 PM

grf1426

aontaim leat

10/4/2018, 10:28:18 PM

mikeinkerry

Disappointing that this hasn't been fixed in a year.

1/16/2018, 11:17:33 PM

ilmolleggi

Sounds like she's saying Cheannaigh sé an mhairteoil sa mhargadh.

2/13/2018, 1:49:43 PM

clairelanc3

I definitely hear " cheannaigh sé"

3/15/2018, 9:38:38 AM

CatMcCat

Is there a way of disabling this one, since the audio doesn't match the written sentence? Alternatively, since it seems to be impossible to fix the audio, then can the written sentence be edited to make it match the audio? I really hate having to deliberately type an answer that doesn't match the audio just to be able to move past this, since Duo doesn't let you skip a sentence (or rather, it does, but gives you another, and brings you right back to this one.) I've reported it and so have other people, but here it still is.

5/6/2018, 1:33:06 PM

SFMurph

Still not fixed. Reported again.

10/6/2018, 6:11:17 PM

kmradley

Is "I bought the beef at the market" permissible?

1/22/2015, 11:44:49 PM

galaxyrocker

That's not the literal meaning, though it basically, to me, shares the same connotations. I say the reason it wasn't accepted is because they were looking for the translation of sa

1/22/2015, 11:47:55 PM

SeaininMC

That would be ag an margadh instead of sa mhargadh.

1/22/2015, 11:56:04 PM

Bredacm

How long does this have to go on before they fix it?

11/17/2018, 6:19:54 PM

clairelanc3

Yes I definitely heard " cheannaigh SÉ" altjough I listened three times.

12/18/2018, 10:59:10 AM

Daithi2820

This makes two defective audio tracks in one section. Seems like the solution is to just keep answering correctly until they are the only unaccepted sentences left and then use the "accepted" but non-matching answer to get past the defect. I have to accept the fact that it's free and relatively valuable for practicing the other 99.9% correct exercises.

12/23/2018, 9:10:42 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.