Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él logró caminar."

Translation:He was able to walk.

5 years ago

26 Comments


venetoblu

'He managed to walk' was accepted. Perhaps it's a variation on 'He was able to walk', and is connected to 'achieved/attained'?

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Yeah. This. Along with "achieved" and "obtain", spanishdict has this listed as "manage to" as in someone manages to do something. Manage/managed can be the same as able/was able so that's where the confusion stems from.

In English we can use able in place of manage, but we can't use manage/managed in the place of able/can.

managed -> was able = success Hey, I'm here! I managed to get off work early. Hey, I'm here! I was able to get off work early.

can/able -> manage = icky icky Hey, I can go to the movies tonight if you're down for catching a flick. Hey, I manage to go to the movies tonight if you're down for catching a flick.

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

That's what I said too. I think it's a more natural translation.

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Thanks for letting us know. I was going to ask if DuoLingo took "He managed to walk" since my Spanish dictionary says "to manage to do something" is "lograr hacer algo".

3 years ago

PEREZGERAR1

You are trash loser

7 months ago

rmcgwn

So logró means achieved, attained and able. Again I ask is it 'able' because of the verb+infinitive structure.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

lograr is a new word for me. I've always used poder for "to be able". As best as I can tell, lograr is "attain", "able" "achieve" in the sense of "be successful in getting what one wants". How this fits with this sentence I'm not sure. Perhaps the situation is that he was in an accident that damaged his legs and, after a period of rehab, he was able to walk.

In any case, I don't think that lograr and poder are interchangeable.

5 years ago

dougconnah

I tried "he succeeded in walking," without success.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Dougconnah - I think it's only because of context. I found this reference which may help us understand how to use three different verbs regarding *achieve succeed obtain".

Conseguir = to find, more in reference to something you can see and feel.

Lograr = to achieve. Used more in reference to something intangible vs. physical, i.e. goals, love.

Obtener = to obtain. Used for both intangible and tangible. Has a more "reach out and catch" feel to it.

4 years ago

dougconnah

Muchas gracias. Subtle business, this.

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

@doug Well, I used it and guess what: Correct! Duo must have had a change of heart. Anyway, I didn't lose one. LOL

4 years ago

ShelleyChampine

me too

4 years ago

Tomk123

That seems a good translation.

3 years ago

AlexDahl

Youre correct, the two arent the same thing... I dont know why they have such a weird translation.

4 years ago

ir4mmy
ir4mmy

They both mean the same thing but with different context. His ability to walk was an achievement hence the use of lograr. If what he did was not exactly an achievement then we could use poder.

E.g. He was able to finish the marathon. Él logró correr la maratón.

He was able to read Él pudo leer.

It all depends on the context. Maybe duolingo should have given a better example.

4 years ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

"he achieved walking" yay or nay? it's awkward but i envision a wheelchair-bound invalid who managed to walk again

3 years ago

LillyBirgitta
LillyBirgitta

Why not could walk?

4 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

"he achieved walking" was wrong... Yes I know, it sounds a bit silly, but why can I not say "I unlocked the secrets of walking" or "achievement unlocked: walking" :)

2 years ago

KarenHeber1

Program didn't give walk as option

2 years ago

joedenicola

not a good question

4 years ago

VictorScorpio

I put. He was able to travel. It says its wrong but translation of caminar showed travels as well..

3 years ago

Rochelle74165

I wrote "He achieved walking" and got it wrong. When I highlighted the verb achieved was one of the translations. Why is it wrong? I know it is awkward English, but I found several of acceptable translations (in other exercises) that were also awkward in English.

2 years ago

eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

1 year ago

PEREZGERAR1

This app is trash

7 months ago

roger664525

he achieved walking ????

1 month ago

Treecie

I wrote: He achieved walking. I lost a heart. Perhaps that is not very good English.

4 years ago