"Whose dress is it?"

Translation:Vems klänning är det?

January 22, 2015

13 Comments


LindsayLanguages

Why is it 'det' and not 'den', as it is en klänning?

March 24, 2015

Schudith

I'd guess it's because you generally use "det" for anything not specified any further, meaning "it" or "that thing". So in this case you're asking "Whose dress is that [thing]?" rather than "Whose dress is that [dress]?".

I'm just trying to make sense of this, since I made the same mistake in thinking I should use "den", but I may be wrong..

June 5, 2015

SudoHalt

I understood it this way: "Den and det both represent the pronoun it. However, if "it" denotes a pronoun in a preceding sentence, we use den for en-words, and det for ett words. Otherwise, det is always used."

July 21, 2015

kylebacon

Difference between vem and vems?

March 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Same as who and whose.

March 24, 2015

NogoBogo

I put "det är vems klänning". Is it the wrong word order?

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that word order is a bit awkward. You could actually use it with a very marked question intonation, but then it would translate the sentence It's whose dress?? (with emphasis on 'whose'), not 'Whose dress is it?'
For questions with question words (like när, var, hur, vem 'when, where, how, who'), the question word normally comes first, just like in English.

March 31, 2015

Naglero

What is the difference between "vems" and "vars"?

January 22, 2015

Super-Svensk

Vems is an interrogative pronoun (used for asking questions), but vars is used to start subordinate clauses. Ex: Vems bok är det? (Whose book is it?). Hon är flickan vars pappa är lärare. (She is the girl whose dad is a teacher).

January 23, 2015

swilliamson144

Would it be possible to likewise say 'Det ar vems klanning'?

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, you have to use vars. Vems is only used as an interrogative pronoun. See Super-Svensk's comment above.

February 2, 2015

Trilby16

I thought the verb needed to come second. Nej?

May 26, 2018

Astrodan

What about 'Vems är det klänning' ? It's marked wrong, i just don't know why

December 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.