"Whose dress is it?"

Translation:Vems klänning är det?

January 22, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LindsayLanguages

Why is it 'det' and not 'den', as it is en klänning?


SudoHalt

I understood it this way: "Den and det both represent the pronoun it. However, if "it" denotes a pronoun in a preceding sentence, we use den for en-words, and det for ett words. Otherwise, det is always used."


Schudith

I'd guess it's because you generally use "det" for anything not specified any further, meaning "it" or "that thing". So in this case you're asking "Whose dress is that [thing]?" rather than "Whose dress is that [dress]?".

I'm just trying to make sense of this, since I made the same mistake in thinking I should use "den", but I may be wrong..


tsKiitos

Difference between vem and vems?


Zmrzlina

Same as who and whose.


Trilby16

I thought the verb needed to come second. Nej?


Ali_bot

Im also wondering about the V2 rule in this sentence


Naglero

What is the difference between "vems" and "vars"?


NogoBogo

I put "det är vems klänning". Is it the wrong word order?


Arnauti

Yes, that word order is a bit awkward. You could actually use it with a very marked question intonation, but then it would translate the sentence It's whose dress?? (with emphasis on 'whose'), not 'Whose dress is it?'
For questions with question words (like när, var, hur, vem 'when, where, how, who'), the question word normally comes first, just like in English.


Astrodan

What about 'Vems är det klänning' ? It's marked wrong, i just don't know why


Crahdol

It's just the wrong order. It would be like saying "Whos is it dress?"


Tulletilsynet

No sure why "Vems klänning är den?" is not also okay.


Nina19804

Why is 'Vems är klänningen?' Not correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.