1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Whose dress is it?"

"Whose dress is it?"

Translation:Vems klänning är det?

January 22, 2015

15 Comments


LindsayLanguages

Why is it 'det' and not 'den', as it is en klänning?


SudoHalt

I understood it this way: "Den and det both represent the pronoun it. However, if "it" denotes a pronoun in a preceding sentence, we use den for en-words, and det for ett words. Otherwise, det is always used."


Schudith

I'd guess it's because you generally use "det" for anything not specified any further, meaning "it" or "that thing". So in this case you're asking "Whose dress is that [thing]?" rather than "Whose dress is that [dress]?".

I'm just trying to make sense of this, since I made the same mistake in thinking I should use "den", but I may be wrong..


tsKiitos

Difference between vem and vems?


Zmrzlina

Same as who and whose.


Naglero

What is the difference between "vems" and "vars"?


Super-Svensk

Vems is an interrogative pronoun (used for asking questions), but vars is used to start subordinate clauses. Ex: Vems bok är det? (Whose book is it?). Hon är flickan vars pappa är lärare. (She is the girl whose dad is a teacher).


NogoBogo

I put "det är vems klänning". Is it the wrong word order?


Arnauti

Yes, that word order is a bit awkward. You could actually use it with a very marked question intonation, but then it would translate the sentence It's whose dress?? (with emphasis on 'whose'), not 'Whose dress is it?'
For questions with question words (like när, var, hur, vem 'when, where, how, who'), the question word normally comes first, just like in English.


Trilby16

I thought the verb needed to come second. Nej?


Ali_bot

Im also wondering about the V2 rule in this sentence


Astrodan

What about 'Vems är det klänning' ? It's marked wrong, i just don't know why


Tulletilsynet

No sure why "Vems klänning är den?" is not also okay.


swilliamson144

Would it be possible to likewise say 'Det ar vems klanning'?


Zmrzlina

No, you have to use vars. Vems is only used as an interrogative pronoun. See Super-Svensk's comment above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.