Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A spider is an animal."

Translation:Une araignée est un animal.

5 years ago

51 Comments


jacksack

Are spiders considered animals?

5 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

Yes.

  • Kingdom = Animalia
  • Phylum = Arthropoda
  • Subphylum = Chelicerata
  • Class = Arachinida
  • Order = Araneae

Spiders are a member of the Animalia (animal) kingdom.
Read up on kingdoms here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biological_kingdom

5 years ago

elsid4

so aqurate!!!!

4 years ago

MoWa185700

*spelling

8 months ago

desvanna

wickipedia shouldn't be trusted

1 year ago

rossi_is_bossy

you spend a lot of time on this bro

3 years ago

NumberFifteen

yes

4 years ago

markian10

yes

2 years ago

P.Salamander

I was kind of wondering if "araignée" is female due to the legend behind it?

3 years ago

-TashaJ-

It is feminine. For me, it's easy to see this due to the "ée" at the end.

3 years ago

P.Salamander

I know that. But that's not what I'm talking about! I said I was wondering if "araignée" is female because of the myth about Arachne and Athena (I remember reading about it somewhere........)...

3 years ago

-TashaJ-

I read that in The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan. Perhaps, you did too?

3 years ago

P.Salamander

No, I don't have that book yet. I read it in "Percy Jackson and the Greek Gods" by Richard Russell "Rick" Riordan, Jr.

3 years ago

VerityKindle

Why don't you match the genders of these words?

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Animal" is a masculine noun: l'animal. The article tells the gender of the particular noun, e.g., une vache est un animal. Every noun has a gender, even inanimate objects. It says nothing about the gender of the animal itself, except where the noun refers to a specific gender (e.g. le chien vs. la chienne). English generally makes no such distinctions regarding gender so it is just another aspect (and a challenge) of learning a different language to learn the gender references for nouns.

4 years ago

dannyMechanist

(Y)

4 years ago

AnnaTall

Could I please pronounce esT Un animal?

4 years ago

LeChatParle
LeChatParle

You are correct that you could pronounce the T, but certain liaisons are optional. This liaison is optional, and if you pronounce it, it makes your speech sound more formal. The liaison between être and the following word is optional, and thus makes your speech sound more formal.

There are three types of liaisons:

  1. Required liaisons (Liaisons obligatoires)
  2. Forbidden liaisons (Liaisons interdites)
  3. Optional liaisons (Liaisons facultatives)

The names make it obvious what they mean, and you can find more information on them at these following links:

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Thank you very much! I'm really glad that there are such people who can explain everything clearly. So, in the sentence "tu es une femme" the pronouncation of the "s" in "es" isn't required, is it?

3 years ago

LeChatParle
LeChatParle

That's correct, it's not required, but it's also not forbidden.

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Thanks!

3 years ago

desiyou

No in french last consonants are often left out. est, es, et all sound almost the same /eh/

3 years ago

LeChatParle
LeChatParle

Actually there is a phenomenon where liaisons occur between words; if a consonant of a previous word is met with a vowel in the following word, a liaison will occur. In more informal French, liaisons don't have to be pronounced, except for required liaisons, but if you pronounce every liaison possible, you will sound more formal.

Here is a link with more information: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

3 years ago

Chogas
Chogas

But she is more scaring than any other bugs.

4 years ago

GuestOwl

The correct translation on duolingo is actually L'araignée est un animal.

4 years ago

Max_Meade
Max_Meade

Yes, if we wanted to say "THE spider is an animal," we would say that. But we are saying "A spider is an animal." Subtle, but important.

4 years ago

KovacsGy

I hate it that some species have only one grammatical gender. This is not the only aspect dogs are much better than spiders :)

4 years ago

Hamza.m2

Very easy

3 years ago

Spadouken

Dang that spelling dude.

2 years ago

izzie_is_is

I thought that since araignée started with a vowel, using une would be in correct.

2 years ago

Willaval

That's what I thought!

1 year ago

danialjamal101

I like trains :)

2 years ago

briansid

Why am I referring to the spider being an animal in the formal sense? Why is it est instead of es?

1 year ago

LeChatParle
LeChatParle

What do you mean by "formal sense"?

Also, it's "est" because third person uses "est", second person uses "es".

1 year ago

briansid

I just looked up conjugation for est and es. I now understand its proper usage here. I thought est was a formal tense of is/are, but that would be more like etes, such as vous etes. I was wrong in that original understanding.

I get it now. In this case, est refers to he/she/it, like third person as you mentioned.

Thanks for the clarification.

1 year ago

SeNa_34
SeNa_34

"Une araignée" is female but the last of the sentence "un animal". Why is not "une animale"? Can you explain it?

8 months ago

LeChatParle
LeChatParle

There are very few words that can change gender. Chien(ne) and Chat(te) are two common ones, and usually the rest are jobs humans can have (enseignant, enseignante), but other than those, a noun's gender is immutable. So une araignée is always written that way, even if it's a male or female spider. Same with "un animal", regardless of the animals gender, the word stays that way.

8 months ago

MoWa185700

Wouldnt you make the articles agree as spider is feminine? Or is that just with adjectives?

8 months ago

LeChatParle
LeChatParle

Nouns generally don't change gender. I posted another reply to SeNa_34 that you may want to check out.

8 months ago

Lisaskier

Seriously, PLEASE no spiders, my arachnophobia is going through the roof!

5 months ago

adriantran19

How am I supposed to know if an animal is a boy or girl? When it doesnt even say, eg. Chien. Chienne. So confused.

4 years ago

judkhristofer

Yeah. You need to memorize the gender for everything. But generally, when it ends with an 'e', it is a female. If you know the male noun and if it ends with a consonant, double the consonant and add an 'e', (eg: chat -> chatte). But there are a whole lot of exceptions so you need to really memorize.

4 years ago

ariaYarmstrong

You just have to memorize things like that beforehand..

4 years ago

kurlbrudherst

I don't think so...

4 years ago

Rhena_9

A spider isn't even an animal *facepalms

3 years ago

LeChatParle
LeChatParle

A spider IS an animal.

3 years ago

Rhena_9

It is not an animal it is an arachnid

3 years ago

LeChatParle
LeChatParle

Arachnids are animals. Reptiles are animals. Fish are animals. Apes are animals. Most living creatures besides bacteria, viruses, and plants (and a few others) are animals

3 years ago

Rhena_9

Ok ok you win I would give you a lingot but I only have two at the moment

3 years ago

michael699658

Spiders aren't animals,there arachnid

3 years ago

LeChatParle
LeChatParle

Many people keep posting this, but please be aware that "arachnids are animals. Reptiles are animals. Fish are animals. Apes are animals. Most living creatures besides bacteria, viruses, and plants (and a few others) are animals." (quoted because I've posted this elsewhere on this thread).

3 years ago