1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella lo deja."

"Ella lo deja."

Translation:She lets him.

August 2, 2013

91 Comments


kooky13

I would think depending on context "she leaves it" would be correct


Talca

She leaves him. (accepted)


TomOslo

She lets him wad also accepted, but it give no sence?


Tanyabon

They accept it


Doug_Herbert

Why not "she allows it"? That sounds much more natural to me than "she lets it."


DanFeldman

I agree. Why is "she allows it" not accepted? I understood dejar as "to allow"


mathchoo

to let - dejar
to allow - permitir


Izabela_K

duolingo still doesn't accept "she allows it" as of 4-10-2015


PeterDowns

Apparently they don't understand that 'allow' and 'let' are synonyms in English


FtyshadesofJay

same as of 5-4-2017


Foonly

Duoling finally accepts it as of 9.2.2017


EldonLocka

Nope 2018 and still rejected


D.Krynicki

I agree, there's no reason that shouldn't be correct


aelfwyne

It's still not correct. It should be. At least now we don't lose hearts for these errors.


kspanish1959

I agree. I am not a native speaker. Why is "allows" incorrect?


MexicoMadness

Still not accepted 11/29/15 . I can't report it on my phone. Have to go on computer.


mauro_petauro

Still not accepted in july 16


Cazador_cuatro

STILL not accepted 11/2016. I think the DL folks are falling down on the job. Please fix the damn oversight. Yes, I (along with everyone else) have reported it


scarolan108

Piling in on this one. Please fix DuoLingo. 'Allows' is perfectly acceptable here.


jboling73

4/24/17 "she allows it" is still not accepted.


Cazador_cuatro

Well merry friggin' almost Christmas- still not accepted 12/2016. DL- time to do an overhaul of your oversights. We appreciate the opportunity you provide with free language tutoring, but PLEASE, don't make the experience unnecessarily frustrating!


mauro_petauro

Finally! September 2017 "she allows it" is accepted


JonesShelley

So it means to stop and also to allow? Kinda the opposite of each other. Also to leave? Confusing!


gringaerin

I've had other excercises that say "deja" means stop? "El perro no deja de comer" for example. So why can't this be "she stops him"?


Subhasini108

I under stood that it only means stop when followed by 'de' dejar de


EugeneTiffany

This sentence is best regarded in one's mind as:

"She himself she lets." (Or "allows.")

The challenge here is to begin thinking in this totally non-English form of mental construction. It is altogether different than an Engliush form of thought and a real challenge to get a hold of.

This Comment thread would be far better focused on that subject matter and not the different ways something can be said in English which have no use when using Spanish.


GaelBraxton

EugeneTiffany: What in the world does "She himself she lets." mean? I could understand 'She him she lets' But where does the word 'self' occur?


EugeneTiffany

The “lo" in the Spanish sentence provided MEANS, "himself." Note how I did not say the " lo" TRANSLATES to "himself." What Spanish words can TRANSLATE to and what they MEAN are not the same thing. English has little or no bearing on what Spanish words MEAN. So one needs to ultimately leave off thinking in perfect English and begin thinking in a new way in regard how Spanish sentences are structured which can be quite different from English. What I said priorly was intended to illustrate how the Spanish sentence was structured, and was not meant as an English TRANSLATION.

The English sentence Duolingo shows us are only to help us understand what the Spanish sentences are saying. And once we have that clue we need to then apply the information derived so we can begin thinking in Spanish without considering any translation. And to do that we need to begin thinking using the structure which Spanish sentences have. And in this one the "lo" MEANS, "himself."


Foomancrue

Woah woah woah, the 'lo' means 'himself'? Since when? And how? And why? I thought 'lo' was simply a pronoun that could either be 'him' or 'it'. So when I see this sentence I see "She (him or it) allows or leaves or lets," so I translate it to "she's either leaving or letting him or it," and have to use context to figure out exactly what's being said, which of course is never given in DUO, but in conversation I imagine I would understand.


EugeneTiffany

There is a difference between what words in a Spanish sentence can be translated to and what they mean. To best understand a Spanish sentence so as to begin to be able to start thinking like a native speaker, consider what the words mean besides what they translate to. This is extremely important.


Foomancrue

I agree, thinking like a native speaker is best. But that doesn't mean over complicating things unnecessarily. For me, it starts with realizing that sentence structure, and thus sentence formation, begins in a different way. Thinking that "lo" here means "Himself" in no way helps me comprehend, or anyone for that matter, because 'lo' does not mean 'himself.' I look at it as the speaker needing to recognize that "lo deja" is an unbreakable formation. Start with the verb, deja, deja what? Deja lo, or lo deja, then who lo deja? Ella! As opposed to an English formation.. which is to start with 'she' and then explain what she's doing.


Foomancrue

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2oWfQrINAfc

Oh now I get it... 'lo' means 'himself'. I am one with the universe. You must let go of your English. Comprehension stems from meaning. We are all one.


EugeneTiffany

That’s true. In the 1st Dimension there is but one thing.


EugeneTiffany

You’re still focusing on translation, not meaning. You are trying to make sense of the Spanish using English.


Shamshoomi

I totally agree, however I have two questions: 1) Is it wrong to say she lets "it"? 2) Can we say: "Ella lo deja a èl" to clarify? An explanation would be appreciated


tessbee

For your first question, no, it's not wrong to say "She lets it"; lo stands for "him or a masculine/neuter "it", and so a yes to your second question.


blglenn1

Is there an explanation regarding how "lo" means "him/himself"? Perhaps some examples of "lo" in context or use to explain when it means "him" instead of "it"? Or an explanation on how an English speaker can recognize the reference when to understand the word "lo" to mean "him/her".


dooganhole

Why is "lo" him and not it here?? Not understanding that


luisiestrada

It can be either one


Leo_H.

"She lets it." was rejected, though...


porkrind94

allows it and lets it again are universally interchangeable. That needs to be changed.


Marbellous

So to specify that she leaves HIM I can say "Ella lo deja a él"?


lluckylluke

Yes, the 'a el' clarifies the object


Sanmiguel82

muchacha traviesa, donde ella vive? :-)


Foomancrue

I'm having some trouble with dejar. Apparently it means "Let" as well as "allow" as well as "leave"?


joealcorn105

A vote for "she leaves it" also


IrisDurfee

How do you great Spanish speakers differentiate between "lo" meaning "it" and "lo" meaning "him"?


WilmaZalab

I need the same clue, please.


territech

You would know whether “lo” means it or him by the context in which it is used (which is not provided in Duolingo).


michaelvallarta

why not 'she leaves him'.


nohaypan

This is now accepted.


sunsetchaser

Sounds like "She allows it" is now accepted, but "She lets it" is not.


marianne.w4

What do they mean by she lets him. She lets him go OR she allows or permit him


GaelBraxton

She lets him. Correct 10/28/15


Atokirina

Still confused about the use of dejar... How do you say, "She stops him/it", native Spanish speakers? Thank you


FreebirdRising

How do you differentiate between "leave" and "let" definitions for deja?

In English it's not difficult to craft a scenario where one word meaning both could easily confuse a direction... Am I allowing others to do something, or am I leaving it behind myself?


IrisDurfee

I am terribly confused as to when "lo" means "it" or "him" or "her" or "them".....It seems haphazard to me. Could someone give me a clue:?


wklem88

"She is leaving him" should be accepted.


David215590

Dejar means to allow/to stop/to leave. In such a short sentence, how is the learner supposed to know which to use?

She stops him. She lets him. She leaves him.

All are perfectly fine English sentences for the Spanish... but only one is marked correct.


letter_s

The drop down box indicates "leaves" is a definition of this word." She leaves him "makes a lot more since then "She lets him"


letter_s

"Ella lo deja" - She leaves him - is wrong and I can't understand why.


aymarieke

yes, that should be accepted, "she leaves him" makes much more sense to me too


percyflage

Accepted Nov 28 2013


Felipeldx

Wouldn't "Ella le deja." be better?


MargaretCa12555

"She allows it." is still not accepted!


herbert1985

Vette ya Si no encuentra motivos para vivir con migo. Para que continuar?


swedishmaid

It says she lets him. Since when did dejar mean let?


CarolJB44

Even She permits it should be ok, I think!


Dare3966

She lets it. (accepted). She let it. (not accepted) hmm???


sunsetchaser

"let" would be past tense


Dare3966

Oh yea, Ella lo dejo.


jestandi

God damn it it's hard for me to hear the difference between "lo" and "no"


margheritacarter

Duolingo people WAKE UP! In English "let" and "allow" are synonyms. Correct your system once and for all!


Gengym

I am very confused, I entered "She allows it" and it didn't work. So I entered in "She allows him" and that didn't work either (and it corrected it to that the first time)!


[deactivated user]

    She lets him is a sentance fracture. What does she allow him to do? Stop being confusing Duolingo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


annie183

    They change my answer


annie183

    I wright the good answer they change my answer how come


djwhitten

    Any idea why, as of 10-10-2017 they are rejecting "She lets it," but are accepting "She allows it," and "She lets him"?


WilmaZalab

    Somewhere here I thought I learned that le is the masculine object and lo is the neuter object. I think "she lets it" should be allowed. Or can someone explain the le and the lo? Please.


ManDanger

    She lets him what? ;-)


Heartless_Nobody

    Why is "She allows him." not acceptable? 11.14.17


Tomas649971

    Now 12/2017 she lets it is marked wrong. SMH after the suggestion says lets...


HalieLOVESBatman

    close da app.... it has been 4 year.... FOURRRRRR.... -_-


john872971

    Should "she is leaving him" be acceptable.


Kitchendesigner

    Ah the possibilities...she leaves it, she allows it, she lends it, she gives it up? Wouldn't all of these be correct?


Dublin27

    I dont understand...could this sentence possibly have so many different meanings? She lets him She leaves him She stops him How to determine??

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.