"Ella lo deja."

Translation:She lets him.

August 2, 2013

92 Comments


kooky13

I would think depending on context "she leaves it" would be correct

August 24, 2013

Talca

She leaves him. (accepted)

April 1, 2014

thefifthjudge

Ouch.

June 24, 2015

tlokken

She lets him wad also accepted, but it give no sence?

December 8, 2017

Tanyabon

They accept it

November 3, 2017

SaritaFlau

I thought so too. :-)

March 25, 2018

HalieLOVESBatman

i agree...

May 24, 2018

Doug_Herbert

Why not "she allows it"? That sounds much more natural to me than "she lets it."

November 29, 2014

DanFeldman

I agree. Why is "she allows it" not accepted? I understood dejar as "to allow"

December 31, 2014

mathchoo

to let - dejar
to allow - permitir

April 25, 2018

Izabela_K

duolingo still doesn't accept "she allows it" as of 4-10-2015

April 10, 2015

PeterDowns

Apparently they don't understand that 'allow' and 'let' are synonyms in English

June 17, 2015

FtyshadesofJay

same as of 5-4-2017

May 5, 2017

Foonly

Duoling finally accepts it as of 9.2.2017

September 2, 2017

EldonLocka

Nope 2018 and still rejected

January 31, 2018

D.Krynicki

I agree, there's no reason that shouldn't be correct

February 16, 2015

aelfwyne

It's still not correct. It should be. At least now we don't lose hearts for these errors.

March 25, 2015

kspanish1959

I agree. I am not a native speaker. Why is "allows" incorrect?

March 28, 2015

MexicoMadness

Still not accepted 11/29/15 . I can't report it on my phone. Have to go on computer.

November 29, 2015

MexicoMadness

Agree!

November 29, 2015

mauro_petauro

Still not accepted in july 16

July 11, 2016

cuatro_dedos

STILL not accepted 11/2016. I think the DL folks are falling down on the job. Please fix the damn oversight. Yes, I (along with everyone else) have reported it

November 3, 2016

scarolan108

Piling in on this one. Please fix DuoLingo. 'Allows' is perfectly acceptable here.

November 29, 2016

jboling73

4/24/17 "she allows it" is still not accepted.

April 24, 2017

mauro_petauro

Finally! September 2017 "she allows it" is accepted

September 14, 2017

cuatro_dedos

Well merry friggin' almost Christmas- still not accepted 12/2016. DL- time to do an overhaul of your oversights. We appreciate the opportunity you provide with free language tutoring, but PLEASE, don't make the experience unnecessarily frustrating!

December 4, 2016

EugeneTiffany

This sentence is best regarded in one's mind as:

"She himself she lets." (Or "allows.")

The challenge here is to begin thinking in this totally non-English form of mental construction. It is altogether different than an Engliush form of thought and a real challenge to get a hold of.

This Comment thread would be far better focused on that subject matter and not the different ways something can be said in English which have no use when using Spanish.

July 28, 2015

GaelBraxton

EugeneTiffany: What in the world does "She himself she lets." mean? I could understand 'She him she lets' But where does the word 'self' occur?

October 29, 2015

EugeneTiffany

The “lo" in the Spanish sentence provided MEANS, "himself." Note how I did not say the " lo" TRANSLATES to "himself." What Spanish words can TRANSLATE to and what they MEAN are not the same thing. English has little or no bearing on what Spanish words MEAN. So one needs to ultimately leave off thinking in perfect English and begin thinking in a new way in regard how Spanish sentences are structured which can be quite different from English. What I said priorly was intended to illustrate how the Spanish sentence was structured, and was not meant as an English TRANSLATION.

The English sentence Duolingo shows us are only to help us understand what the Spanish sentences are saying. And once we have that clue we need to then apply the information derived so we can begin thinking in Spanish without considering any translation. And to do that we need to begin thinking using the structure which Spanish sentences have. And in this one the "lo" MEANS, "himself."

October 29, 2015

Foomancrue

Woah woah woah, the 'lo' means 'himself'? Since when? And how? And why? I thought 'lo' was simply a pronoun that could either be 'him' or 'it'. So when I see this sentence I see "She (him or it) allows or leaves or lets," so I translate it to "she's either leaving or letting him or it," and have to use context to figure out exactly what's being said, which of course is never given in DUO, but in conversation I imagine I would understand.

March 11, 2016

EugeneTiffany

There is a difference between what words in a Spanish sentence can be translated to and what they mean. To best understand a Spanish sentence so as to begin to be able to start thinking like a native speaker, consider what the words mean besides what they translate to. This is extremely important.

March 12, 2016

Foomancrue

I agree, thinking like a native speaker is best. But that doesn't mean over complicating things unnecessarily. For me, it starts with realizing that sentence structure, and thus sentence formation, begins in a different way. Thinking that "lo" here means "Himself" in no way helps me comprehend, or anyone for that matter, because 'lo' does not mean 'himself.' I look at it as the speaker needing to recognize that "lo deja" is an unbreakable formation. Start with the verb, deja, deja what? Deja lo, or lo deja, then who lo deja? Ella! As opposed to an English formation.. which is to start with 'she' and then explain what she's doing.

March 12, 2016

Foomancrue

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2oWfQrINAfc

Oh now I get it... 'lo' means 'himself'. I am one with the universe. You must let go of your English. Comprehension stems from meaning. We are all one.

March 13, 2016

EugeneTiffany

That’s true. In the 1st Dimension there is but one thing.

March 14, 2016

EugeneTiffany

You’re still focusing on translation, not meaning. You are trying to make sense of the Spanish using English.

March 13, 2016

Shamshoomi

I totally agree, however I have two questions: 1) Is it wrong to say she lets "it"? 2) Can we say: "Ella lo deja a èl" to clarify? An explanation would be appreciated

March 11, 2016

tessbee

For your first question, no, it's not wrong to say "She lets it"; lo stands for "him or a masculine/neuter "it", and so a yes to your second question.

March 13, 2016

Shamshoomi

Thanks a lot :)

April 2, 2016

blglenn1

Is there an explanation regarding how "lo" means "him/himself"? Perhaps some examples of "lo" in context or use to explain when it means "him" instead of "it"? Or an explanation on how an English speaker can recognize the reference when to understand the word "lo" to mean "him/her".

August 26, 2017

gringaerin

I've had other excercises that say "deja" means stop? "El perro no deja de comer" for example. So why can't this be "she stops him"?

April 7, 2015

Subhasini108

I under stood that it only means stop when followed by 'de' dejar de

May 6, 2015

JonesShelley

So it means to stop and also to allow? Kinda the opposite of each other. Also to leave? Confusing!

October 21, 2015

dooganhole

Why is "lo" him and not it here?? Not understanding that

April 25, 2015

luisiestrada

It can be either one

June 4, 2015

Leo_H.

"She lets it." was rejected, though...

November 27, 2017

porkrind94

allows it and lets it again are universally interchangeable. That needs to be changed.

March 6, 2015

Marbellous

So to specify that she leaves HIM I can say "Ella lo deja a él"?

June 5, 2015

lluckylluke

Yes, the 'a el' clarifies the object

July 2, 2015

stokeysam

Dirty girl!

August 3, 2015

Foomancrue

I'm having some trouble with dejar. Apparently it means "Let" as well as "allow" as well as "leave"?

December 28, 2015

Sanmiguel82

muchacha traviesa, donde ella vive? :-)

October 28, 2013

joealcorn105

A vote for "she leaves it" also

August 11, 2017

IrisDurfee

How do you great Spanish speakers differentiate between "lo" meaning "it" and "lo" meaning "him"?

October 26, 2017

WilmaZalab

I need the same clue, please.

October 27, 2017

territech

You would know whether “lo” means it or him by the context in which it is used (which is not provided in Duolingo).

May 30, 2018

michaelvallarta

why not 'she leaves him'.

August 13, 2013

nohaypan

This is now accepted.

January 23, 2014

sunsetchaser

Sounds like "She allows it" is now accepted, but "She lets it" is not.

February 24, 2018

marianne.w4

What do they mean by she lets him. She lets him go OR she allows or permit him

May 21, 2014

GaelBraxton

She lets him. Correct 10/28/15

October 29, 2015

Atokirina

Still confused about the use of dejar... How do you say, "She stops him/it", native Spanish speakers? Thank you

November 15, 2015

FreebirdRising

How do you differentiate between "leave" and "let" definitions for deja?

In English it's not difficult to craft a scenario where one word meaning both could easily confuse a direction... Am I allowing others to do something, or am I leaving it behind myself?

June 3, 2017

IrisDurfee

I am terribly confused as to when "lo" means "it" or "him" or "her" or "them".....It seems haphazard to me. Could someone give me a clue:?

October 17, 2017

wklem88

"She is leaving him" should be accepted.

November 23, 2017

letter_s

The drop down box indicates "leaves" is a definition of this word." She leaves him "makes a lot more since then "She lets him"

August 31, 2013

letter_s

"Ella lo deja" - She leaves him - is wrong and I can't understand why.

September 5, 2013

aymarieke

yes, that should be accepted, "she leaves him" makes much more sense to me too

September 11, 2013

percyflage

Accepted Nov 28 2013

November 29, 2013

Felipeldx

Wouldn't "Ella le deja." be better?

October 11, 2015

MargaretCa12555

"She allows it." is still not accepted!

December 3, 2015

herbert1985

Vette ya Si no encuentra motivos para vivir con migo. Para que continuar?

January 11, 2016

swedishmaid

It says she lets him. Since when did dejar mean let?

June 14, 2016

CarolJB44

Even She permits it should be ok, I think!

February 11, 2017

mit187387

Giddy up!

April 24, 2017

Dare3966

She lets it. (accepted). She let it. (not accepted) hmm???

April 28, 2017

sunsetchaser

"let" would be past tense

February 24, 2018

Dare3966

Oh yea, Ella lo dejo.

February 24, 2018

jestandi

God damn it it's hard for me to hear the difference between "lo" and "no"

April 29, 2017

margheritacarter

Duolingo people WAKE UP! In English "let" and "allow" are synonyms. Correct your system once and for all!

May 2, 2017

Gengym

I am very confused, I entered "She allows it" and it didn't work. So I entered in "She allows him" and that didn't work either (and it corrected it to that the first time)!

July 8, 2017

horseridergirl13

She lets him is a sentance fracture. What does she allow him to do? Stop being confusing Duolingo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 9, 2017

annie183

They change my answer

September 3, 2017

annie183

I wright the good answer they change my answer how come

September 3, 2017

djwhitten

Any idea why, as of 10-10-2017 they are rejecting "She lets it," but are accepting "She allows it," and "She lets him"?

October 10, 2017

WilmaZalab

Somewhere here I thought I learned that le is the masculine object and lo is the neuter object. I think "she lets it" should be allowed. Or can someone explain the le and the lo? Please.

October 31, 2017

ManDanger

She lets him what? ;-)

November 9, 2017

Heartless_Nobody

Why is "She allows him." not acceptable? 11.14.17

November 14, 2017

Tomas649971

Now 12/2017 she lets it is marked wrong. SMH after the suggestion says lets...

December 29, 2017

HalieLOVESBatman

close da app.... it has been 4 year.... FOURRRRRR.... -_-

June 8, 2018

HalieLOVESBatman

fawk

June 8, 2018

john872971

Should "she is leaving him" be acceptable.

January 7, 2019

Kitchendesigner

Ah the possibilities...she leaves it, she allows it, she lends it, she gives it up? Wouldn't all of these be correct?

June 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.