1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "One cannot own another human…

"One cannot own another human."

Translation:Man kan inte äga en annan människa.

January 23, 2015

13 Comments


Nihil.77swe

"man får inte äga en annan människa" Wrong?


Arcprotorp

I also wonder about the same


kianaislearning

i also wrote "får" at first. not exactly sure why it doesn't work?


hjpue

I also feel that "får" would be better here.


JesperBerg788917

With får it would be, one is not allowed to...


Victoria380045

Can someone answer why 'får' is not accepted here instead of 'kan'. Thank you.


ReginaRoac

Yes, please! I am confused as well.


Sjodni

Why is there an article before another?


Lundgren8

There actually is in English as well, it’s just written together. We write them apart: en (an) + annan (other).


Sjodni

oh, I never really payed enough attention to that. So, does another count as an article?

(I'm guessing you know more about my language than me!)


Lundgren8

I’d say it’s one word, but sometimes it’s split up like when you say ”a whole nother” as if it were a+nother, but that’s a whole nother story.


rick201812

I was just wondering why "manniska" is pronounced the way it is here, since the "a" is not a soft vowel.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.