1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "One cannot own another human…

"One cannot own another human."

Translation:Man kan inte äga en annan människa.

January 23, 2015

8 Comments


Nihil.77swe

"man får inte äga en annan människa" Wrong?

October 1, 2019

Arcprotorp

I also wonder about the same

October 4, 2019

kiaislearning

i also wrote "får" at first. not exactly sure why it doesn't work?

October 5, 2019

Sjodni

Why is there an article before another?

January 23, 2015

Lundgren8

There actually is in English as well, it’s just written together. We write them apart: en (an) + annan (other).

January 23, 2015

Sjodni

oh, I never really payed enough attention to that. So, does another count as an article?

(I'm guessing you know more about my language than me!)

January 23, 2015

Lundgren8

I’d say it’s one word, but sometimes it’s split up like when you say ”a whole nother” as if it were a+nother, but that’s a whole nother story.

January 23, 2015

Sjodni

(:

January 23, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.