Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Salut Luis"

Translation:Hi Luis

5 years ago

61 Comments


bmcarbaugh

Salut is like aloha or ciao: an informal word for BOTH "hello" and "goodbye". Bonjour is a more dedicated "hello" (and literally means "good morning") while "au revoir" is a more formal "goodbye".

bonjour = hello

au revoir = goodbye

salut = hello OR goodbye

2 years ago

Pengy9

Salut means Hi ! not hello

1 year ago

kiora10

Salut is hi and goodbye

1 year ago

Oleksandr555

I put by Luis and i got it wrong

1 year ago

Pippapips
Pippapips

That would be "Salut, par Luis".

11 months ago

lostcry
lostcry

I thought bonjour means good day, no?

1 year ago

KateSimpson0

it can be translated as such, but it can be used at any time during the day. At dusk one would switch to "bonsoir"

1 year ago

lostcry
lostcry

Get that. I understand bonjour is like bon journo/guten tag/dobry den. They can be used anytime before dusk, but the literal meaning is good day. Jour = day, not morning, is what I was confused about.

1 year ago

Stelthelf2

Lol

10 months ago

Pengy9

salut means hi, not hello

1 year ago

Hobbes100

Can't it mean both?

8 months ago

Nazan707747

İ answered goodbye luis and it said correct why?

2 years ago

Chugao
Chugao

"Salut" means both "hello" and "goodbye".

2 years ago

Graham219795

Confusing, "Salut" is given as hello and then given as hi

3 years ago

Tehreem.F.K

Exactly same thing, I wrote 'bye' for 'salut' and i was marked correct...how can that be?:/

2 years ago

DestinyJoJo

Salut is the informal word for Hello and Bye

2 years ago

ciara468986

because it means the informal hello and goodbye

1 year ago

berenjian

What's different between bonjour and salut?

2 years ago

gerub99

"bonjour" is more formal than "salut". "Salut" is more casual and mostly used to salute friends, "bonjour" would be used to address an elder or a stranger.

2 years ago

NananaMarin

HAHA I DIDNT THINK LUIS WAS A NAME UNTIL I THOGHT ABOUT IT LOL

1 year ago

Quinn874960

After all the abuse i witnessed luis take in the spanish course (eating spiders and soap) he deserves some love.

1 year ago

caesar.zeppeli

Whos luis is that a name

2 years ago

pigscanfly10

yes

2 years ago

PhoenixThrasher

Hello Luis (the person who broke the news to us that they were getting rid of immersion)

1 year ago

FlappyCheeseCake

that is the first time i saw a name during a skill

1 year ago

savzz101

hello bonjour

1 year ago

Wichito390
Wichito390

... and it happens to be my name, so Salut to you as well, Duolingo :)

1 year ago

Lisaskier

I thought "salut" also meant "cheers" ? It certainly does in the region of France where I am living, Les Alpes.

1 year ago

AliceOBrie3

why isn't greetings ok and why is there no comma after the direct address

2 years ago

KateSimpson0

because salut means either hi or bye. it's quite informal.

1 year ago

amitjadhav6

Does salut means both hello and goodbye?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Yes. It is an informal word used among friends and family.

1 year ago

Hobbes100

Yes.

8 months ago

EsraThais

yes, it is informal, you can just drag your clicker thing and put it over the word, it will tell you

8 months ago

SuzanAdel2

What is meant by luis?

1 year ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

It's a name.

1 year ago

NananaMarin

THOUGHT

1 year ago

Erick283059

I hate auto correct, gets me everytime.

1 year ago

Hobbes100

Why don't you try turning it off in your phone's settings?

8 months ago

Syntax404

Au revior luis

1 year ago

LunaAngelfish

I wonder why they picked Luis as a name.

1 year ago

madheswaran

What does Luis means?

1 year ago

moxy542274

If the previous exercise definrs Salut as "goos morning" why is good morning Luis not accepted as a right answer?

1 year ago

deepa34299

What is Luis

1 year ago

Hobbes100

It's a common French name

8 months ago

CynthiaAra721919

Vocatives are marked by commas: "Salute, Luis" or "Hi, Louis".

1 year ago

Morgana723247

Who is luis

1 year ago

AndrewRami771922

Zy9z

1 year ago

sash383885

I typed,"Goodbye Luis"! And got it right

1 year ago

ciara468986

I found this quite easy

1 year ago

Jakeskate

I keep on forgeting every thing!

1 year ago

Steven958395

Easier ty

1 year ago

cody535724

shoot

9 months ago

LeilanaDel

this is fun

8 months ago

kathy76980

Bye lpLuis

8 months ago

EsraThais

This is my fist time coming back to duolingo after 2 years when I did not HAVE to learn French, now I do have to learn french because I have classes, I just keep forgetting about this app. It helps a lot on exams though.

8 months ago

unlockurlock

Is Luis woman's name or man's?

8 months ago

Marguerite659635

Bonjour, Marie!

8 months ago

Daddie101

Oops

8 months ago

Tessa1618
Tessa1618

why doesn't salutations work, isn't it another form of hello?

6 months ago