1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kleine jongen eet een gro…

"De kleine jongen eet een grote banaan."

Translation:The small boy eats a big banana.

January 23, 2015

18 Comments


DenSLaS

This sentence is by many ways inappropriate


tguy101

He must be going to a Catholic school.


the_hans

Only in YOUR mind


NookHoney

He must really like bananas.


catinatoilet

this sounds like a gay porno title


Lizi102

I have a problem... always hear "eten" instead of "eet een" .


sandrajacob_

Click the turtle voice and you'll notice a pause between "eet" and "een". :)


andreaskmandik

This was my problem too, I overcame it by read the other words. Since "de jongen" is a third person singular noun, so it must be "eet een".


jolien_vk

The pronunciation of 'banaan' is really off here. The emphasis is supposed to be on the last syllable => 'baNAAN', not 'BAnaan'.


vhamui

Why is it kleine if its singular?


Nylre536

singular or plural doesn't have anything to do with it. In this case if you put klein in front of the word it describes it will always be kleine but if you use it in a different way it becomes klein. for example Het kleine huis ( the small house) Het huis is klein ( the house is small) de kleine huizen ( the small houses) de huizen zijn klein ( the houses are small)


osarpas

Doe it also make a difference if the adjective describes a noun with either de or het article? (So ex. is it het kleine meisje , but de klein jongen?)


El2theK
  • Het meisje - het kleine meisje - een klein meisje
  • De jongen - de kleine jongen - een kleine jongen

mturner2891

I keep mixing the word up with clean...sigh. anyone have suggestions for memorizing words?


shellym42

theres a site called memrise ...basically like flashcards with pictures and stuff. might help a little. and try to practice them all in context. and maybe try to connect it to english if you have to - kleine, k, kid, kids are small ...also the dutch word for clean is schoon


Adamdodda3

duo please man don't get me arrested

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.