"De kleine jongen eet een grote banaan."

Translation:The small boy eats a big banana.

3 years ago

16 Comments


DenSLaS

This sentence is by many ways inappropriate

3 years ago

tguy101

He must be going to a Catholic school.

3 years ago

the_hans
the_hans

Only in YOUR mind

3 years ago

NookHoney

He must really like bananas.

3 years ago

catinatoilet

this sounds like a gay porno title

2 years ago

Lizi102

I have a problem... always hear "eten" instead of "eet een" .

2 years ago

sandrajacob_

Click the turtle voice and you'll notice a pause between "eet" and "een". :)

2 years ago

andreaskmandik

This was my problem too, I overcame it by read the other words. Since "de jongen" is a third person singular noun, so it must be "eet een".

4 months ago

vhamui

Why is it kleine if its singular?

3 years ago

Nylre536
Nylre536

singular or plural doesn't have anything to do with it. In this case if you put klein in front of the word it describes it will always be kleine but if you use it in a different way it becomes klein. for example Het kleine huis ( the small house) Het huis is klein ( the house is small) de kleine huizen ( the small houses) de huizen zijn klein ( the houses are small)

3 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Doe it also make a difference if the adjective describes a noun with either de or het article? (So ex. is it het kleine meisje , but de klein jongen?)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het meisje - het kleine meisje - een klein meisje
  • De jongen - de kleine jongen - een kleine jongen
2 years ago

shirigaruonna

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )

1 year ago

jolien_vk

The pronunciation of 'banaan' is really off here. The emphasis is supposed to be on the last syllable => 'baNAAN', not 'BAnaan'.

1 year ago

mturner2891
mturner2891

I keep mixing the word up with clean...sigh. anyone have suggestions for memorizing words?

3 years ago

shellym42

theres a site called memrise ...basically like flashcards with pictures and stuff. might help a little. and try to practice them all in context. and maybe try to connect it to english if you have to - kleine, k, kid, kids are small ...also the dutch word for clean is schoon

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.