Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tuesday is her birthday."

Translation:El martes es su cumpleaños.

3 years ago

14 Comments


NikkitaWuzAqui

Any explaination as to why "el" is required to start this sentence?

3 years ago

LightningJimmy

From what I've seen/heard so far, I believe that the days of the week all have to begin with "el" in Spanish, correct me if I am wrong..

1 year ago

sobmar
sobmar

Well, from what I know, "el" before the name of the day is added when you say about something happening on given day on regular basis. Here it should not be obligatory, although maybe it is because it is "This Tuesday" in fact, not any Tuesday

1 year ago

19volkkate

Why is it su not sus?

2 years ago

nirvanafan
nirvanafan

How did they know my birthday is on a Tuesday? ;) jejeje

3 years ago

Perchta.p
Perchta.p

Why "es"? Cumpleaños seems to be plural to me...

3 years ago

zackie6669
zackie6669Plus

Yes, it's plural but is used like singular. It is "the event" (singular) birthday.

3 years ago

SephyTheLark

I never hear it spoken this way. I hear it usually.with cumple being a verb, as in "she completes her year on Tuesday."

3 years ago

Ig.Cra

why "su" and not "ella"?

1 year ago

zackie6669
zackie6669Plus

Because "ella" is a personal pronoun like "I,you,she", and "su" is a possessive pronoun like "mine, your, her". And you need a possessive pronoun here.

1 year ago

Molly349174

Thx, that helps

1 year ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

8 months ago