1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En kastrull"

"En kastrull"

Translation:A saucepan

January 23, 2015

24 Comments


Namor_Votilav

Кастрюля! Sounds so cozy and familiar!


mbrubeck

From the French "casserole" (which is also borrowed into English, though in English it's now used for a different type of dish/cookware).


ajitirj

Ikea has a product line called "Kastrull", consisting of just saucepans... now I know why


DogePamyuPamyu

What is a sauce pan? What makes it different from en stekpanna? Is it smaller? Does it matter if I call it en stekpanna?


person222222

So it's a pan verses a pot?


Heidijan

I also wonder what a sauce pan is...


Arnauti

Saucepans (or just "pots") are vessels with vertical sides about the same height as their diameter, used for simmering or boiling. Saucepans generally have one long handle. Larger pots of the same shape generally have two handles close to the sides of the pot (so they can be lifted with both hands), and are called sauce-pots or soup pots (3–12 litres). Saucepans and saucepots are measured by volume (usually 1–8 l). While saucepots often resemble Dutch ovens in shape, they do not have the same heat capacity characteristics. Very small saucepans used for heating milk are referred to as milk pans, such saucepans usually have a lip for pouring the heated milk.

according to Wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cookware_and_bakeware#Types_of_cookware_and_bakeware
It's also a good idea to image google the word.


Heidijan

Ja, du har rätt. Jag ber om ursäkt. Sorry.


Arnauti

I didn't mean that as a reproach, I'm sorry if it came off that way. I was just trying to be helpful. We used image google a lot while building this course, it isn't that easy to keep track of what stuff is called. This is not a word I've actively used in English myself.


Heidijan

And I didn't mean that you meant that - it's perfectly ok, I actually could have googled it myself. Vet inte varför jag inte tänkte på det. :/ You were/are very helpful.


mesvensson

Saucepan is a somewhat British term for what in US English is usually called a pot.


RicardoGadelha

Any relation to кастрюля?


devalanteriel

Yup. Swedish got it from the French casserole, and Russian got it from German, which in turn also got it from French. The ultimate root is a Greek word for ladles.


RicardoGadelha

Oh. We do have caçarola in Portuguese, which is my native language, but I've been learning Russian for 7 years in Brazil and never made the connection. I guess I made the connection between kastrull and кастрюля because it sounds more similar than caçarola and kastrull or caçarola and кастрюля to me.

Languages are fascinating!


devalanteriel

Definitely! In the case of Portuguese I would assume that it's taken from Latin rather than French, of course. :)


RicardoGadelha

Yep! Cattiōla according to wiki.


ninady1980

Saucepans generally get referred to in UK English as simply 'pans', so I'd assumed the Swedish for a pan would be 'en panna' - does that get used too or is it always 'en kastrull'? ('Casserole' in English is a pot that can go in the oven, usually enamelled cast iron or ceramic.)


Beanybadger

I use 'saucepan' a lot- in fact, the 'pan' becomes contracted so it's almost like 'saucepn' (I'm from southern England)


kiteo

Australian - I use saucepan too.


Somin12

In Czech is word kastrol :) But more used is hrnec


Boddason

I cook quite a lot, so I need some cookware advice: What are the Swedish names for cookware? I already had to learn, that a "stekpanna" is not what we call in Germany "Steakpfanne", it is just frying pan. And is "en kastrull" what we in Germany call "Stieltopf, Kasserolle" too? Here, in Bavaria, "Kasserolle" is also a roaster. The same as casserole...


JaKastroph

Can this also be used for a regular pan?


mesvensson

"En stekpanna" is a frying pan. "En kastrull" is a pot (or saucepan).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.