1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har ingen el."

"Vi har ingen el."

Translation:We have no electricity.

January 23, 2015

65 Comments


Anakinra1

She does not say "el" or "elektricitet", but something that sounds like "Vi har ingen el i liknande", does she?


Arnauti

You're right, this is a serious error with the new TTS. The voice says eller liknande. It's possible to abbreviate that as e.l., but that is actually very rare. It's the kind of abbreviation you can see in dictionaries, but it isn't recommended to use it in normal writing.

The new voice is a lot better than the old one was overall, but it has some errors. This one is the most serious. There's a list of other TTS errors here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7316662

This comment has been edited for clarity.


Anakinra1

Thank you for not getting tired to answer all these questions. :-)


stephenbal4

I'm surprised you aren't able to give exclusion rules to these TTS engines.


MarkBorkBorkBork

The Ivona engine (used for Swedish) does support that, but Duolingo has not made it possible for course moderators to access that functionality.


stephenbal4

That's incredibly lame of Duolingo. Thanks for the info though.


Sand_from_Mars

Hej! Snälla, what does "TT" mean?


Arnauti

TTS = text to speech – it's the machinery that generates the audio for us from the written sentences :)


Q_C

Wow, still doing this 5 years on, I was hoping this was just the way Swedish pronounces "el", I guess not.


Sjodni

Oh, very efficient of the swedes. In electricity, just delete everything except the first two letters!


Lundgren8

This goes for compounds as well as in elgitarr and elbas.


Gexish

But is this really the word for "electricity"? The TTS obviously says something longer than just "el".


Lundgren8

It’s a bug in the TTS that it pronounces el as if it were the abbreviation e.l. which stands for eller liknande (’or similar’). It should just be the short word el.


michaelling83

An this hasn't been fixed after two years...


devalanteriel

Trust me, we're as annoyed as you are...


jxxmxxj

Which is really surprising, since even the built-in Swedish TTS on the Mac says it right!


NailSuleim

Seems it hasn't been fixed in 4 years :)


Vithralas

Four years now, I guess it's even worse for the contributors of this course, since they will be spammed by literally everyone here with this, but yes, it's still wrong after 4 years, I was really surprised with the speech, I couldn't understand it (I guess now I can after reading the comments) :D


JB__Stockholm

Whatever, this way I learned what e.l. means at the same time :)


Vithralas

True, I thought the same, now we know that "eller liknande" is usually wrote as e.l., hahaha


Ludvig556532

Maybe you should just change the word to elektricitet to avoid the issue since that is also correct.


devalanteriel

Yeah, but nobody really says that in normal speech. I think el is important enough that it does need to be taught, this is a very annoying byproduct we have to suffer.


DenOrangeMannen

I'm proud of myself for hearing what it was actually saying, even if duo did not accept it


Ankulou

Yeah, me too!!! :)


MrLenS

That is not only practice in Swedish but also in Danish and Norwegian as far as I know. One of the most common compound words containing el is elbil or elcykel of course meaning electric car or electric bike.


Vedun

I'm curious, are there no homonymns or near homonymns at all? For example, what's the word for eel?


BryanAJParry

In English we shorten it to e-: email, ecommerce, etc.


Altomar_

But the e- stands for electronic.


BryanAJParry

Obviously. But we don't make compounds like "electronicmail", we like to shorten morphemes.


devalanteriel

I think the point was that the English e- stands for electronic, and the Swedish el- for electric. We actually frequently use e- for the same purpose as English: email is epost, e-commerce is e-handel, and so on.


rach_jules

Is 'el' short for electricity (but in swedish, obviously)? Or is it the actual word for electricity? And when pronounced, is it pronounced 'el', or the full word (if there is one)?


Arnauti

Yes, the long word is elektricitet (not very hard, right :))
And they're both pronounced as they're written (not like the TTS says the word).


rach_jules

Thanks that's very helpful :)

A few times I've been unsure what a word is, had a stab (by swedifying an English word) and it's been exactly right XD Swedish can be so easy for English speakers


jayagmon

Well, since it's been two month and this problem has not been sorted, perhaps you should just remove the question for the time being?


Arnauti

Every word in the course needs to have at least 3 sentences, and we cannot remove a word. Sure we could remove this sentence, but then we'd have to add another one which would sound the same … so no, that would not work, unfortunately.


AgusGreif

Maybe it does that only when "el" is followed by a dot (confusing it with "el."), so it might be solved by adding an ending to the sentence (e.g. "we have no electricity today")?


Arnauti

Good thinking! Unfortunately it doesn't work that way either, I just checked the sentence 'Utan el kan man inte titta på tv' and it's said wrong there too.
I don't know why they do this, it's a rare abbreviation anyway that I think most people don't even use. :-( But thank you for your idea!


MarkBorkBorkBork

Do you have to pass the same strings to the TTS engine as are displayed to the end user? If not, there's a way to fix this problem with Ivona voices.


Arnauti

It doesn't seem that Duo is interested in improving the TTS performance.


Vithralas

Wow, tough declaration, Arnauti, thanks for your honesty


MarcinM85

So maybe you can change it to "elektricitet"?


Arnauti

We can't remove, add or change words, no.


DanSurf

Do people ever say elektricitet? Or is it almost always el?


stephenbal4

It's almost always el but sometimes they say elektricitet too. (Source: my swedish friend)


thedawnwillcome

As a Swede, I'd say that your Swedish friend is correct :)


brevskrivning

Switch to gas then you won't have this problem.


Vithralas

Then, how will we learn the word "electricity" in Swedish?


brevskrivning

What is she saying exactly?


devalanteriel

eller liknande. Please have a look at the many other comments on this.


Patty13647

The Swedish team is still the best, no matter what the audio says!


T-Go23

Det är hårt arbete och uppoffring att leva i ett amish paradis...


Odile927842

The pronunciation seems wrong: instead the voice says "eller liknande"


stephenbal4

ctrl-f "eller liknande" on this page.


Vithralas

Hahahahahahahaha, the answer to 50% of the questions here :DDDDDDD

Lingot for you for making my day :D


KiwiDressager

If you read through the many many comments above you will see that this point has been thoroughly addressed.


ShatteredSans

why is a word pronounced as elleliknande spelled as "el"?


Ankulou

Why do people not read the comments above first, before asking the questions again and again that already have been answered? Think of the poor guys who give us their free time to support us learners. :(


MarkBorkBorkBork

Just like how television is often spelled TV. The TTS system says the full word for the abbreviation and the course moderators can't do anything about it.


Ankulou

That's not entirely correct. Thee TTS does not say the wohle word for electricity, because that would be "elektricitet". Better read above comments thoroughly.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.