"Vi har ingen el."

Translation:We have no electricity.

January 23, 2015

49 Comments


Anakinra1

She does not say "el" or "elektricitet", but something that sounds like "Vi har ingen el i liknande", does she?

February 3, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, this is a serious error with the new TTS. The voice says eller liknande. It's possible to abbreviate that as e.l., but that is actually very rare. It's the kind of abbreviation you can see in dictionaries, but it isn't recommended to use it in normal writing.

The new voice is a lot better than the old one was overall, but it has some errors. This one is the most serious. There's a list of other TTS errors here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7316662

This comment has been edited for clarity.

February 3, 2015

Anakinra1

Thank you for not getting tired to answer all these questions. :-)

February 28, 2017

stephenbal4

I'm surprised you aren't able to give exclusion rules to these TTS engines.

December 5, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

The Ivona engine (used for Swedish) does support that, but Duolingo has not made it possible for course moderators to access that functionality.

December 5, 2015

stephenbal4

That's incredibly lame of Duolingo. Thanks for the info though.

December 5, 2015

Sand_from_Mars

Hej! Snälla, what does "TT" mean?

April 28, 2016

Arnauti

TTS = text to speech – it's the machinery that generates the audio for us from the written sentences :)

April 28, 2016

Sand_from_Mars

Tack! :)

April 28, 2016

andreiten

I heard el.

February 21, 2019

Sjodni

Oh, very efficient of the swedes. In electricity, just delete everything except the first two letters!

January 23, 2015

Lundgren8

This goes for compounds as well as in elgitarr and elbas.

January 23, 2015

Gexish

But is this really the word for "electricity"? The TTS obviously says something longer than just "el".

March 11, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s a bug in the TTS that it pronounces el as if it were the abbreviation e.l. which stands for eller liknande (’or similar’). It should just be the short word el.

March 11, 2015

michaelling83

An this hasn't been fixed after two years...

June 18, 2017

devalanteriel

Trust me, we're as annoyed as you are...

June 18, 2017

jxxmxxj

Which is really surprising, since even the built-in Swedish TTS on the Mac says it right!

November 28, 2017

JB__Stockholm

Whatever, this way I learned what e.l. means at the same time :)

February 8, 2018

DenOrangeMannen

I'm proud of myself for hearing what it was actually saying, even if duo did not accept it

July 28, 2019

ankulou

Yeah, me too!!! :)

August 21, 2019, 5:56 PM

Ludvig556532

Maybe you should just change the word to elektricitet to avoid the issue since that is also correct.

December 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, but nobody really says that in normal speech. I think el is important enough that it does need to be taught, this is a very annoying byproduct we have to suffer.

December 31, 2018

raja6622

Elbil också

September 3, 2017

Vedun

I'm curious, are there no homonymns or near homonymns at all? For example, what's the word for eel?

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

That’s ål.

January 25, 2015

MrLenS

That is not only practice in Swedish but also in Danish and Norwegian as far as I know. One of the most common compound words containing el is elbil or elcykel of course meaning electric car or electric bike.

June 14, 2017

BryanAJParry

In English we shorten it to e-: email, ecommerce, etc.

October 28, 2016

Altomar_

But the e- stands for electronic.

March 18, 2017

BryanAJParry

Obviously. But we don't make compounds like "electronicmail", we like to shorten morphemes.

March 18, 2017

devalanteriel

I think the point was that the English e- stands for electronic, and the Swedish el- for electric. We actually frequently use e- for the same purpose as English: email is epost, e-commerce is e-handel, and so on.

March 18, 2017

rach_jules

Is 'el' short for electricity (but in swedish, obviously)? Or is it the actual word for electricity? And when pronounced, is it pronounced 'el', or the full word (if there is one)?

February 2, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, the long word is elektricitet (not very hard, right :))
And they're both pronounced as they're written (not like the TTS says the word).

February 8, 2016

rach_jules

Thanks that's very helpful :)

A few times I've been unsure what a word is, had a stab (by swedifying an English word) and it's been exactly right XD Swedish can be so easy for English speakers

February 8, 2016

jayagmon

Well, since it's been two month and this problem has not been sorted, perhaps you should just remove the question for the time being?

April 4, 2015

Arnauti

Every word in the course needs to have at least 3 sentences, and we cannot remove a word. Sure we could remove this sentence, but then we'd have to add another one which would sound the same … so no, that would not work, unfortunately.

April 4, 2015

AgusGreif

Maybe it does that only when "el" is followed by a dot (confusing it with "el."), so it might be solved by adding an ending to the sentence (e.g. "we have no electricity today")?

April 28, 2015

Arnauti

Good thinking! Unfortunately it doesn't work that way either, I just checked the sentence 'Utan el kan man inte titta på tv' and it's said wrong there too.
I don't know why they do this, it's a rare abbreviation anyway that I think most people don't even use. :-( But thank you for your idea!

April 28, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Do you have to pass the same strings to the TTS engine as are displayed to the end user? If not, there's a way to fix this problem with Ivona voices.

September 13, 2015

Arnauti

It doesn't seem that Duo is interested in improving the TTS performance.

September 14, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

That's unfortunate :(

September 14, 2015

MarcinM85

So maybe you can change it to "elektricitet"?

August 24, 2015

Arnauti

We can't remove, add or change words, no.

August 24, 2015

DanSurf

Do people ever say elektricitet? Or is it almost always el?

October 8, 2016

stephenbal4

It's almost always el but sometimes they say elektricitet too. (Source: my swedish friend)

October 8, 2016

thedawnwillcome

As a Swede, I'd say that your Swedish friend is correct :)

September 11, 2017

ShatteredSans

why is a word pronounced as elleliknande spelled as "el"?

December 1, 2017

ankulou

Why do people not read the comments above first, before asking the questions again and again that already have been answered? Think of the poor guys who give us their free time to support us learners. :(

August 21, 2019, 6:04 PM

MarkBorkBorkBork

Just like how television is often spelled TV. The TTS system says the full word for the abbreviation and the course moderators can't do anything about it.

December 1, 2017

ankulou

That's not entirely correct. Thee TTS does not say the wohle word for electricity, because that would be "elektricitet". Better read above comments thoroughly.

August 21, 2019, 6:03 PM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.