"He likes him."

Translation:Han tycker om honom.

January 23, 2015

16 Comments


1Sely7

Hej, what's the difference between "gillar" and "tycker om"?

July 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

They mean the same.

July 9, 2015

derliesl

I keep connecting honom to hon in stead of han all the time :(

Han - honom Hon - henne

October 4, 2015

F13d3r

I don't know if it helps but I remember it like that: In german 'Hahn' is a male chicken, the only difference is that in german it is a long A, in swedish it is short. 'Huhn' and 'Henne' are female chicken. If you pronounce it wrong it's nearly hon.

December 24, 2017

CanadianDuck

Well, tycker- thinking, and om- about. So it's like saying, "He thinks about him." See the connection?

November 1, 2017

Ketchup588676

Hannah tycker att Emil är snygg/ Hannah thinks that Emil is handsome

February 25, 2019

cduston

Can someone explain this one to me? It sounds strange but I put "Han tycker om hans".

January 23, 2015

Lundgren8

That would mean He likes his. Honom is the object pronoun and hans the possessive.

January 23, 2015

bibunas

Haha I put that too :D I was just going to ask what's wrong with that xD

June 7, 2015

melan784849

Why is om? My understand "Han tycker om honom" is "He like about him" bcoz it a different meaning "He like him to He like about him." He like him is just you like him, and He like about him is all his personality. Strange!

September 28, 2016

LaneV88

It's just like some of the weird English idioms we have that people have to learn when they learn English that make zero sense out of context. In this one I believe "tycker om" directly translates to "think/s about. "

November 4, 2018

puritiblog

I didn't learn the word 'gillar' and it still was on the test. I typed tycker om and it was wrong.

July 6, 2018

tommym666

Here comes a conflict...

I suppose "honom" here can refer to either the subject himself or another male. If it has to be the former meaning, can one say: "Han tycker om sig." ?

July 24, 2018

nordist

It is quite as you wrote: Han tycker om honom. means that he likes another male person while Han tycker om sig själv. means that he likes himself.

November 30, 2018

vawterdaughter

I also am confused about the use and translation on "om". Can someone help?

October 19, 2016

Luuloennakko

Probably late, but it's just the way it's said. It's always "tycker om", you can't just say "tycker" - although "om" doesn't mean anything there, so it shouldn't be translated directly.

December 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.