1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He likes him."

"He likes him."

Translation:Han tycker om honom.

January 23, 2015

14 Comments


derliesl

I keep connecting honom to hon in stead of han all the time :(

Han - honom Hon - henne


F13d3r

I don't know if it helps but I remember it like that: In german 'Hahn' is a male chicken, the only difference is that in german it is a long A, in swedish it is short. 'Huhn' and 'Henne' are female chicken. If you pronounce it wrong it's nearly hon.


1Sely7

Hej, what's the difference between "gillar" and "tycker om"?


Zmrzlina

They mean the same.


CanadianDuck

Well, tycker- thinking, and om- about. So it's like saying, "He thinks about him." See the connection?


SwedishSucks

tycka = to think, but only as in to have an opinion: "I think Duo is our god", "I think you're great"

tänka = to think in general , as in "I am thinking about Duo"

They're the one and the same in English, but two different verbs in Swedish: thinking something, having an opinion (tycker) and thinking of something (tänker)

All of this to say that the logic in "tycka om" is actually because of the meaning "to have an opinion":

"He has an opinion on her" ~ "He likes her" = "Han tykker om henne"


Ketchup588676

Hannah tycker att Emil är snygg/ Hannah thinks that Emil is handsome


cduston

Can someone explain this one to me? It sounds strange but I put "Han tycker om hans".


Lundgren8

That would mean He likes his. Honom is the object pronoun and hans the possessive.


vawterdaughter

I also am confused about the use and translation on "om". Can someone help?


Luuloennakko

Probably late, but it's just the way it's said. It's always "tycker om", you can't just say "tycker" - although "om" doesn't mean anything there, so it shouldn't be translated directly.


puritiblog

I didn't learn the word 'gillar' and it still was on the test. I typed tycker om and it was wrong.


tommym666

Here comes a conflict...

I suppose "honom" here can refer to either the subject himself or another male. If it has to be the former meaning, can one say: "Han tycker om sig." ?


nordist

It is quite as you wrote: Han tycker om honom. means that he likes another male person while Han tycker om sig själv. means that he likes himself.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.