"Drinken zij thee en melk?"

Translation:Do they drink tea and milk?

4 years ago

9 Comments


miko50

Why "zij" is not "she" ?

3 years ago

PixieFrogg

Zij in this instance is they because it said drinken not drinkt. It's something to do with when you see the full word like hebben, drinken, lesen etc it means it's a plural (a group of people perhaps) I'm still making mistakes myself with other things but this advice helped me, I hope it helps you

3 years ago

MirandaPip

I have the same problem. Sometimes zij is she and sometimes is something else :(

3 years ago

mateosanchez82

when the noun is before the verb, does that automatically refer in like a 3rd person form?

3 years ago

gpriddy

Is "ze" also they?

2 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

Yes. If you look at the verb, you can tell whether 'ze' means 'she' or 'they'.

2 years ago

gpriddy

Bedankt! I asked that because I had used "ze" and was marked wrong.

2 years ago

Xander479

No, "ze" is always "she" "zij" can be either "she" or "they"

You can tell which by looking at the verb ending (eg "zij eet" = "she eats" while "zij eten" = "they eat"

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Ze can also be she or they, the only difference is that zij is emphasised.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.