"Drinken zij thee en melk?"

Translation:Do they drink tea and milk?

January 23, 2015

9 Comments


miko50

Why "zij" is not "she" ?

October 5, 2015

PixieFrogg

Zij in this instance is they because it said drinken not drinkt. It's something to do with when you see the full word like hebben, drinken, lesen etc it means it's a plural (a group of people perhaps) I'm still making mistakes myself with other things but this advice helped me, I hope it helps you

November 11, 2015

MirandaPip

I have the same problem. Sometimes zij is she and sometimes is something else :(

November 6, 2015

mateosanchez82

when the noun is before the verb, does that automatically refer in like a 3rd person form?

January 13, 2016

gpriddy

Is "ze" also they?

November 19, 2016

xMerrie
Mod

Yes. If you look at the verb, you can tell whether 'ze' means 'she' or 'they'.

November 19, 2016

gpriddy

Bedankt! I asked that because I had used "ze" and was marked wrong.

November 20, 2016

Xander479

No, "ze" is always "she" "zij" can be either "she" or "they"

You can tell which by looking at the verb ending (eg "zij eet" = "she eats" while "zij eten" = "they eat"

July 13, 2017

El2theK
Mod

Ze can also be she or they, the only difference is that zij is emphasised.

July 13, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.