"Nár thosaigh sí fós?"

Translation:Did she not start yet?

3 years ago

11 Comments


GordMcFee
GordMcFee

Can anyone explain the usage of nár? I couldn't find it in the notes. Thanks.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Expanding on what Scilling said, it's the past version of nach. When you use nach, it's basically a negative interrogative. An example might help Nach bhfuil tú ag obair? Means "aren't you working?" Nár is the past tense version of nach (for all but 6 irregular verbs)

3 years ago

GordMcFee
GordMcFee

Thanks to you both. I very much appreciate you and scilling being so willing to help us out. Best to you both.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Nár is the negative version of ar — an interrogative particle used to ask questions in the past tense (it can be used in other circumstances, but that’s its use in this sentence).

3 years ago

Labhras88
Labhras88

could not hear her saying the second syllable in 'thosaigh'

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The pronunciation of aigh ranges from "eeh" to "ih" to "igh" in different dialects. You should be able to hear a very brief sound between the broad s in thosaigh and the slender s in , which is the "ih" sound typical in this speaker's dialect, though it is very much squeezed between them in this case.

1 year ago

SeamasWeixel

Now that you point it out and I listen very carefully I can pick it up.

5 months ago

Bredacm

No narrative to respond to.

2 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Nár chas sí fós would sound very similar?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The "ch" in chas is noticeably different than the "th" in thosaigh, and there is a brief, but recognizable second syllable in thosaigh. (It is clearer in some of the other exercises - Nár thosaigh tú ag obair? or Thosaigh sé i lár an leathanaigh).

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Thank you! I think the difference between those two sounds, ch / th, is a real sticking point, would make a good exercise

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.