1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Nár thosaigh sí fós?"

"Nár thosaigh fós?"

Translation:Did she not start yet?

January 23, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

GordMcFee

Can anyone explain the usage of nár? I couldn't find it in the notes. Thanks.

January 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

Expanding on what Scilling said, it's the past version of nach. When you use nach, it's basically a negative interrogative. An example might help Nach bhfuil tú ag obair? Means "aren't you working?" Nár is the past tense version of nach (for all but 6 irregular verbs)

January 23, 2015

GordMcFee

Thanks to you both. I very much appreciate you and scilling being so willing to help us out. Best to you both.

January 23, 2015

scilling

Nár is the negative version of ar — an interrogative particle used to ask questions in the past tense (it can be used in other circumstances, but that’s its use in this sentence).

January 23, 2015

Labhras88

could not hear her saying the second syllable in 'thosaigh'

December 5, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The pronunciation of aigh ranges from "eeh" to "ih" to "igh" in different dialects. You should be able to hear a very brief sound between the broad s in thosaigh and the slender s in , which is the "ih" sound typical in this speaker's dialect, though it is very much squeezed between them in this case.

December 6, 2017

SeamusWeixel

Now that you point it out and I listen very carefully I can pick it up.

July 5, 2018

Bredacm

No narrative to respond to.

August 26, 2016

KittDunne

Nár chas sí fós would sound very similar?

March 14, 2017

Knocksedan

The "ch" in chas is noticeably different than the "th" in thosaigh, and there is a brief, but recognizable second syllable in thosaigh. (It is clearer in some of the other exercises - Nár thosaigh tú ag obair? or Thosaigh sé i lár an leathanaigh).

March 14, 2017

KittDunne

Thank you! I think the difference between those two sounds, ch / th, is a real sticking point, would make a good exercise

March 22, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.