Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A look is like a landscape."

Translation:Una mirada es como un paisaje.

5 years ago

50 Comments


Kainui

A look is like a landscape. What does that even mean in English?

5 years ago

iakobski

Google returns: 'No results found for "Una mirada es como un paisaje"' Clearly this is not a standard Spanish phrase, and means as little as it does in English! Una mirada also means a view, as in a view from the mountain, so it would be correct to say "una mirada del paisaje" (a view of the landscape).

4 years ago

GregIhnen

Ahh, my mother used to say that all the time.

3 years ago

levelledout

I had never heard this idiom before seeing it today but can only think it means something along the lines of "You can tell a lot about what a person is thinking or feeling from the way they look at you", i.e. their look is as revealing as an entire landscape.

2 years ago

Marco681937

Never heard before, but my idea is that some persons you can understand immediately at the first look.

9 months ago

Ian.Mckay

Pretty as a picture

1 year ago

Simonla

I don't think there is an equivalent, but it sounds like an expression, image, or saying.

4 years ago

skeez1960

not sure, but "mirar al paisaje = admire the landscape"

4 years ago

Neil415839

If it means anything at all in English, it's using "landscape" in the sense of "painting of the scenery". Which would make the Spanish wrong anyway. Its basically just a bad exercise. Report it and move on.

7 months ago

jindr004
jindr004

Okay, there is obviously some confusion. There seem to be two points of trouble here.

1st: Una mirada is a reference to style (adj. Dicho de una persona: Que obra con miramiento, see www.rae.es )

2nd: The way you should read this phrase is more akin to "Fashion is like scenery" not "Your glance has trees in it, and mountains!"

and lastly, this is not a common phrase, but it does exist in the poetic corners of the web: por ejemplo: Y tu mirada es como un paisaje en el agua.

I will leave it to y'all to translate that on your own, because it is really nice.

3 years ago

_smiles_

Agreed that the poetic value of this construction is evident, and I like it.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I have a rather unrelated question about the -je (or -aje??) ending in Spanish. I have recently noticed these endings turning verbs into nouns. "Para acelerar el abordaje, favor de salir por la puerta trasera" I have also seen aprendizaje. I had always understood that the Spanish used the infinitive of a verb to make a noun where English uses the gerund. Is there a difference in either usage or meaning in these forms, and are there many more? I noticed the paisaje, which I had known, which seems to be using to ending to alter one noun to another. Unless I am having a "senior moment" I don't believe I have ever learned anything about this as a suffix. Sorry for the off-topic question, but I have had a problem finding information about this.

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

There is information about the suffix -aje, but you are right, one really has to search for it. And it isn't off topic since paisaje is a perfect example.

So you know how some words in Spanish end in -ma but are masculine? Problema, mapa, programa... Those are all borrowings from other languages (Greek mostly). Similarly, the words that end in -aje almost always signal a word borrowed into Spanish during the medieval period or modified into a new meaning since the 17th century.

So as the Spanish culture was emerging out of the pieces captured from the Moorish Caliphate, the language began accreting new words. One of the major sources was French, partly because the royal families and other nobles began interbreeding, but also because France had words for the feudal system taking hold in Spain during this era. One of the major borrowings from French was país (from the French pays), and so inevitably paysage entered the Spanish vocabulary. The differences in spelling are simple transpositions to accomodate the differences in how hispanohablantes would hear a true French pronunciation of /pe.i.zaʒ/. In time the -aje suffix naturalized to Spanish and began to attach to other words. It isn't terribly common, but it has the following uses according to the RAE

  1. suf. Forma sustantivos que expresan acción. Aterrizaje, abordaje, aprendizaje. (make nouns that express action)
  2. suf. Puede designar derechos que se pagan. Almacenaje, hospedaje, pupilaje. (to designate rights that are paid for)
  3. suf. A veces indica conjunto. Cordaje, ramaje. (sometimes indicates joining)
2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Thank you! Exactly what I was looking for.

2 years ago

Chingmoj
Chingmoj

At last, a phrase as pretty as the picture it paints

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Fashion is like scenery. In Paris.

2 years ago

T_Late
T_Late

I appreciate the clarity -- to my memory, I've never seen nor heard this expression!

One could also imagine that it could be used in different poetic/literary ways with "look" meaning "glance", any of which I would have believed (and given my thanks for the clarity) because of the obscurity of the original sentence. E.g.:

  • "A glance is vast"

  • "A glance is an invitation to explore [the inner being of the glancer]" (in a "eyes are the windows to the soul" manner)

  • "A glance is warm and beautiful"

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I actually took this to mean look as in a modern look or a fashionable look. That would definitely be mirada not vista.

1 year ago

55pat55

I wish DL would give us more useful phrases to work with.

3 years ago

LeopardPepper
LeopardPepper

My auto correct said "A look is like a prostate."

Esa no es una mirada buena.

3 years ago

ratakoolta
ratakoolta

Un aspecto es como un paisaje? This doesn't even exist in spanish!!! Duolingo que esta pasando?

3 years ago

GregIhnen

This is a horrible sentence. I understand DL throws in a lot of strange sentences to make us think, sentences we'll NEVER use in actual conversation unless we're tripping on LSD, but this one is just BAD. It appears that "aspecto" translates to "appearance" or "aspect". Regarding the word "aspecto" DL's English translation "A look..." probably isn't best because it sounds like it's talking about the act of "taking a look". Perhaps a better English translation (based on "aspecto") is "The appearance is like a landscape" or "It has the appearance of a landscape", which actually makes some sense. But if the English sentence is "A look is like a landscape" then I think "mirada" is the right English word and they should drop the accepted translation using "aspecto".

Regarding the sentence: "A look is like a landscape", if they mean "a look" as in "take a look", the physical act of looking, that makes no sense. A physical act is like a quality? Sitting is like a sunset? On LSD, yes.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I had the same term used by Duo in my exercise (aspecto); I agree with you that Duolingo should probably drop aspecto. Or better yet, just drop the whole sentence from the exercise.

2 years ago

Estrellawang

What's the difference between vista and mirada?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

'mirada' is 'look, glance' as in what somebody make make at you; 'vista' is view like you'd see looking at at the world.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

In my exercise, Duo had "aspecto", and not "mirada", but then "mirada" is what appears above on this page. Wonder if it ever means "someone's 'appearance' (look) is like a landscape"? If someone told me "your appearance is like a landscape" I would surely think he's being poetic lol (and just wouldn't hope he's thinking of a desert!) :D

3 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

This sounds like an idiom or proverb. Native speaker please! What does it mean?

4 years ago

GregIhnen

"A look is like a landscape" searched on Google appears 7 times. All hits are at DuoLingo. This is not a phrase that Google has found even ONCE outside of DuoLingo.

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Hard to believe, but there is life beyond the Internet.

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

I think this is a bit like, "The eyes are the window of the soul." You lock eyes with a beautiful woman and suddenly a whole landscape of possibilities opens up to you." But if you try this you must perfectly channel the timing and accent of Antonio Banderas. And few gringos other than me can pull it off. ?Verdad?

3 years ago

GregIhnen

This sentence takes too much pretending, too much "it's a bit like..." to try and understand. I like DL's silly sentences, plays on current memes etc. I just don't like the ones that seem like gibberish. This is one.

3 years ago

learnspanish2713

What would the equivalent expression be in English?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

The view is like a landscape. (?)

2 years ago

klorathy
klorathy

It makes as much sense as "A monkey is like a landscape" in english - it just isn't an English expression.

3 years ago

HallyMc
HallyMc

I can't even.

3 years ago

nckato
nckato

Then don't.

3 years ago

dot794307

Ok. Why does it tell me un mirada is wrong and i shoukd be using un aspecto?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Probably because you used "un" instead of "una". Duolingo tends to give corrections that are closest to/based on how we erroneously answered, so it gave "aspecto" to match your "un". (I'm guessing here.)

2 years ago

maityty
maityty

Waht does this mean?

1 year ago

Ian.Mckay

Possibly " pretty as a picture" as an english equivalent!

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

This isn't in the idioms section, so translation as another idiom is not appropriate. Many users dislike that anyway because it is not teaching Spanish really. There is only one word in your suggestion that is a translation for a single Spanish word given, and that is "a"

1 year ago

T_Late
T_Late

I was marked wrong for "Una vista es como un paisaje." I don't know why this is wrong since "la vista" can be used synonymously with "la mirada" in certain contexts (it's not incorrect to translate "la vista" as "the gaze" sometimes). Is using "vista" rather than "mirada" actually incorrect? I suppose that whether or not one can exchange "vista" and "mirada" depends on context, and since I'm not sure what this sentence means, I have no idea if this is such a context!

1 year ago

Onig49

This is a completely unnatural sentence; who the hell, and under the influence of what, would say anything like that? Maybe the point of the exercise is duolingo wants to be sure that we can translate surrealist comments.

10 months ago

OMDC7
OMDC7

I picked Aspecto because it was the first option and it was counted wrong.

8 months ago

StephenStanish

I dont mind the curve balls duolingo pitches. It's a nice break from the standard. Actual Spanish speakers are always using unexpected terms, deal with it!

7 months ago

timwong0217

I'm gonna say this is a Mexican bar.

6 months ago

daisydevilliers

I am pleased that i got this right, even though it means nothing! I think it is part of the duo 'my cat speaks german' or 'that is a good lion but it is not mine' school of crazy arsed phrases. There to be wierd so as to stick in your memory...

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The wonderful thing about crazy sentences is that when you can form any crazy sentence you want it means that you really speak the language. To the extent you are only speaking common sentences you could be doing so by rote. But you didn't learn your first language by memorizing sentences, and you can't get fluent in any language simply by doing so. And actually, although the second example is well outside my experience, never having owned a lion, I have had friends who have commented that their cat or dog sounds like they are speaking some foreign human language. It was, of course, essentially a joke, but it just goes to show that few sentences are actually never said. When you hear then in the specific context in your own language you don't think twice about it. It's only when you are struggling to understand that you will tend to discount the odd. But life is often quite odd.

2 months ago

eamon976353

Who wrote this rubbish?

3 weeks ago

ThePhillipWhite

I was recommended "Una pinta es como un paisaje," which, if anything, makes slightly less sense.

2 weeks ago