Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je eet een appel en je drinkt water."

Translation:You eat an apple and you drink water.

3 years ago

40 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

Oh my gosh! When you listen to this is totally sounds English with an accent. I love it.

3 years ago

nonaldehyde

I use google translate for case notes on tickets at work--- honestly, it sounds like slurred English and something stuck in the throat.

1 year ago

Slo-Cat
Slo-Cat

I can barely understand him, I lived in Limburg ... :D

1 year ago

--WinterBreeze--

It all sounds like gibberish to me >.<

1 year ago

fresa111
fresa111

What is the difference between Je and Jij? Singular and plural?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

HimitsuRid's answer is certainly correct, but I would like to add something. :)

jij and je aren't the only singular pronouns for you, as there is also u. The difference between jij/je and u is that jij and je are informal, whereas u is formal. Also, if anyone's curious, the pronoun for the plural form of you is jullie.

Just thought I'd add that!

3 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

interesting.thank you

2 years ago

Tabz6

Like dankuwel/alsjebleift?

2 years ago

HimitsuRid

No, the Jij gives emphasis to what you're saying. and the Je doesn't. Understand? If you don't, i'll explain it better ^.^

3 years ago

Rob876380

'Jij' is a for a specific person, 'je' isn't that pointing towards a person; it's more general. One can say: "Dat doe je niet!" (lit: That you don't do!). In this case no specific person is adressed. Its more like: "People aren't supposed to do that." Hope this helps. ;)

1 month ago

siciIy
siciIy

Funny how in French "je" means "I" and in Dutch "je" means "you."

2 years ago

sethaboeh

Definitely, it's totally going to screw with my head later when I switch between French and Dutch lessons

1 year ago

Trewpertrew
Trewpertrew

Except they're pronounced totally different.

1 year ago

siciIy
siciIy

True

1 year ago

msaradj

its really hard to different "een" and "en". and "jij" and "je"

2 years ago

Flowercactus98

I'm having trouble distinguishing between je and jij when spoken, is there a particular inflection or something that could help me?

3 years ago

Falling_Away

If you are putting more emphasis on the word you, you would use jij. If it is without emphasis, it is je. My apologies if this does not make sense, I am not too good at explaining.

2 years ago

Leigh4d

It's hard to actually hear the difference. I understand the difference between je and jij, I just can't hear the difference. I guess we rely on context?

1 year ago

yoozurnaym

in the correction it gave me it said "je eet een appel en je drinkt water" but the voice said "je eet appel en je drinkt water" there is no een in the sound clip.

1 year ago

Off_To_Neverland

Wouldn't "drinkt" translate to drinks since it has the t on the end?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That doesn't work for all subjects, it's probably better just to learn the standard Dutch verb conjugation.

  • ik drink
  • jij drinkt
  • hij/zij/het drinkt
  • wij drinken
  • jullie drinken
  • zij drinken
3 years ago

GrimGirl

Am I the only one who thinks one of 'jij' and 'je' should be abolished and replaced only by one of those? I understand the difference, but really.

1 year ago

Falling_Away

Agreed. Just imagine how much easier it would be.

1 year ago

GrimGirl

Thank you! I makes me absolutely bubble inside to know that I'm not the only one.

1 year ago

Madeline790490

Why can't I hear the "een" before "appel." Are they actually saying it?

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

The "een" is pronounced a little oddly in the audio, so you can't really hear the n. It shouldn't be pronounced like this.

1 year ago

Madeline790490

Thank you, that's really helpful :)

1 year ago

xolove24xo
xolove24xo

Why isn't " you eat an apple and drink water" acceptable?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the Dutch sentence is je eet een appel en je drinkt water. I know you can say it without the second you without changing the meaning of the sentence, but that is also the case in Dutch for the second je.

3 years ago

xolove24xo
xolove24xo

Okay thanks (:

3 years ago

ComfortSam1

last time i got this question i typed je and i got it wrong then i typed jij and i got it wrong again its so annoying!

1 year ago

ThayerAvis

can someone be more clear about the difference of je and jij, is it the difference between a statement and a question?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

The difference between je and jij is that jij puts more emphasis on the pronoun. They can both be used in either a statement or a question. It's kind of like the difference between saying "You are going" and "You are going." :)

3 years ago

TheTwisted787

What is the difference between Je and Jij? Singular and plural?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"je" and "jij" are both informal singular second person pronouns, the difference between them being that "jij" puts more emphasis and stress on the pronoun. It's kind of like the difference between saying "You need to go to the store" and "You need to go to the store."

The pronoun "u" is also singular, but it is formal. "jullie" is the plural form, and there is no distinction between formal and informal when it's plural.

Hope this helps! ^_^

2 years ago

Alannah1107

what is the difference between Je and jij?

1 year ago

Thomas408160

i did it correctly but it said i did it rong

1 year ago

naty323951

So Jij is to be like more enfatic. Like if i said o NO YOU DIDNT!! i would use Jij?

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Not exactly. "jij" puts emphasis on the pronoun, not the entire sentence. It would be more like if you were trying to say "You didn't drink water, but he did."

1 year ago

HendrikHolland

I am a little frustrated an and a is the same thing but I keep getting it wrong. I was born and raised in holland and lived in the states for over 10 years now. Dumb little mistakes oh the Dialects.

11 months ago