Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hombre tiene sesenta años."

Translation:The man is sixty years old.

5 years ago

25 Comments


yakmcgurk

The literal translation is 'the man has sixty years ' so why won't DL accept that? I'm trying to think in Spanish and they won't let me!

3 years ago

selenahost

In Spanish, this concept of someone "having" something (like "the man HAS sixty years") is actually pretty common. That's just how you say certain things in Spanish. To say "I'm thirsty" you say "Tengo sed", which, literally translated, means "I have thirst. Here are some more examples:

Tengo hambre (I'm hungry)

Tengo calor (I'm hot)

Tengo frío (I'm cold:

Tengo razón (I'm correct)

Tengo veinticinco años (I'm 20 years old)

You just have to learn what phrases use this sort of idea. Once you can get past the literal translation these phrases are actually pretty easy to use.

3 years ago

res5468

Veinticincos is 25, no?

3 years ago

mitaine56

res- Yes and also tengo razón is I'm right.

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

"I'm right" and "I'm correct" are synonymous.

1 year ago

tainashimoda

It's because in English we don't say "has" or "have" when we are talking about age, we say "is" or "are.

3 years ago

Ridnarhtim

Yes, it's frustrating to lose marks for English grammar when I'm trying to learn Spanish. Especially since some questions previously have required pretty nonsensical English answers.

3 years ago

TarredLime

Inr

6 months ago

chris_w.

I put 'the man is 60" and it says it was wrong. :/

3 years ago

mistico19

Accepted March 7th 2015

3 years ago

montanamichael

Didn't accept it for me .

3 years ago

RADzzz1

It only accepts the word 'sixty' not 60. And it wants you to say: the man is sixty years old

3 years ago

tainashimoda

That's really odd. Don't know why they didn't accept :( did you report it?

3 years ago

chris_w.

Yeah i did

3 years ago

LilShawtywood

I put 70 and it said 60 was the current answer

3 years ago

simon.gayl

I am finding it sort of difficult to distinguish 'S' and 'C', often misspelling sesenta as cecenta or something like that, same goes with other similar numeric words lol

3 years ago

AustinWykes

truth, everything seems to blend

3 years ago

tainashimoda

I don't know that much how I can help you guys. But I think the best for this kind of difficulty is read more in Spanish. I don't know if there is some better advise for that.

3 years ago

DavidBrown128173

Duolingo team, this counted it right when i said "The man is 70 years old."

2 years ago

luann438636

So well said, important to remember - and good remedy for English pride!

1 year ago

dazedanconfused

Why is it tiene an not just es

1 year ago

Carreng15
Carreng15

I put " the man is sixty years old" and it said it was wrong, then said the correct translation was " the man is sixty years old". And, it was one where they give you choices and you have to use them all. I do it on the updated app so I figured it would not have any glitches...

1 year ago

GrahameBooker

You do not require "old" and it is not incorrect if omitted.

11 months ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Why is there no accent on El? Is it because hombre clarifies it?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Él (with an accent) means "he". El (without accent) means "the". So here you have the choice between "the man" ("el hombre"), or... He-Man, I guess.

10 months ago