1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Folket spiser bjørnen."

"Folket spiser bjørnen."

Translation:The people eat the bear.

January 23, 2015

31 Comments


Tran99544

32,000 calories!


Yass80dk

But the bear was a citizen


Kefir87

He shouldn't steal those wheels.


IacobIoan

Bjornen er ikke for spiser.


DavidSkj

bjørnen er ikke til spisning


DavidSchmi952575

Sometimes you eat the bear and sometimes the bear eats you. That's Life.


luciencd

Is this where the work "folks" comes from?


123annn

couldn't "folket" be the people like "the Danish people" and then it would be eats?


christhroup

If so, it could be either eat or eats, depending on your English dialect, as "the people" would be a collective noun.

Many dialects (including most British English) treat collective nouns as plural objects in this context, so eat is the correct word to use.

Other dialects (including most American English) get it wrong ; - ) treat collective nouns as singular objects, so in these dialects it would be correct to use eats.

Wikipedia has an explanation https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective_noun#Agreement_in_different_forms_of_English.


PushythePirate1

As an American, I would never say 'the people eats'. The people eat. It would probably depend on the context of the word we're talking about. The group eats. The members of the group eat.


SantiAnnd

Your game's up, you big newspaper reader, wine drinker, wheel stealer!


LinhCao11

Seem like they are not the modern people :v


GheorgheMarius

is this another mistake of writing bjørn instead of børn?


blinkaesthetics

Lol these comments are hilarious


Chess_Rook20

The bear swims, eats, steals, becomes a citizen and then gets eaten! Who writes these sentences!?


boomer4sooner

Bears are sacred to my people and if you eat bear meat it means you're a medicine man


octavi.ers

for me, at this point so far, "de Dansk DL bjørne" are more human and more intellingent than some "folk" I know, so this is cannibalism!!!!


Diebbro

Reminds me of fire emblem awakening


alex570bc

I've been told by a Dane that "folk" isn't use to refer to a group of people; it's used to refer to a population or something like that. "mennesker" is used to refer to people.


Bigfella88

Can you not say folk for folk?


TheodM7

These sentences creep me out


eriksmit6

Is the audio correct? I appear to hear one N too many, 'bjørnenen'


ChrisSteve648506

They might be chinese


milbern

Yet another ‘wrong’ answer according to Duolingo. As a native English speaker and given that Danish present tenses translate as continuous, if I write “the people are eating the bear” I do not expect it to be marked wrong, presumably by a non-native English speaker. It isn’t and it is annoying to be told that the ‘right’ answer is “the people eat the bear”. It takes all the pleasure out of using Duolingo.


Gonalo33958

And thus ends the tale of Bear.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.