"Folket spiser bjørnen."

Translation:The people eat the bear.

3 years ago

22 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

Gummy Bear

3 years ago

Kefir87
Kefir87

He shouldn't steal those wheels.

3 years ago

yasserkadk

But the bear was a citizen

3 years ago

IoanTaken
IoanTaken

Bjornen er ikke for spiser.

3 years ago

luciencd

Is this where the work "folks" comes from?

3 years ago

123annn
123annn

couldn't "folket" be the people like "the Danish people" and then it would be eats?

3 years ago

christhroup

If so, it could be either eat or eats, depending on your English dialect, as "the people" would be a collective noun.

Many dialects (including most British English) treat collective nouns as plural objects in this context, so eat is the correct word to use.

Other dialects (including most American English) get it wrong ; - ) treat collective nouns as singular objects, so in these dialects it would be correct to use eats.

Wikipedia has an explanation https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective_noun#Agreement_in_different_forms_of_English.

5 months ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Revenge!!!!

3 years ago

GheorgheMarius

is this another mistake of writing bjørn instead of børn?

2 years ago

markopolo14

Mmm bear...

3 years ago

Diebbro
Diebbro

Reminds me of fire emblem awakening

3 years ago

alex570bc

I've been told by a Dane that "folk" isn't use to refer to a group of people; it's used to refer to a population or something like that. "mennesker" is used to refer to people.

1 year ago

LinhCao11

Seem like they are not the modern people :v

1 year ago

boomer4sooner
boomer4sooner

Bears are sacred to my people and if you eat bear meat it means you're a medicine man

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

for me, at this point so far, "de Dansk DL bjørne" are more human and more intellingent than some "folk" I know, so this is cannibalism!!!!

3 years ago

Erondites

k.

3 years ago

blinkaesthetics

Lol these comments are hilarious

3 months ago

DavidSchmi952575

Sometimes you eat the bear and sometimes the bear eats you. That's Life.

3 months ago

JulieGardn9
JulieGardn9
11 months ago

JulieGardn9
JulieGardn9

8•○

11 months ago

JulieGardn9
JulieGardn9

8•○

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.