"Folket spiser bjørnen."

Translation:The people eat the bear.

January 23, 2015

21 Comments


marvincorea

Gummy Bear

April 9, 2015

Kefir87

He shouldn't steal those wheels.

May 15, 2015

yasserkadk

But the bear was a citizen

October 8, 2015

Dacul-Poliglot

Bjornen er ikke for spiser.

October 22, 2015

wojo4hitz

Revenge!!!!

December 5, 2015

luciencd

Is this where the work "folks" comes from?

January 26, 2015

123annn

couldn't "folket" be the people like "the Danish people" and then it would be eats?

July 26, 2015

christhroup

If so, it could be either eat or eats, depending on your English dialect, as "the people" would be a collective noun.

Many dialects (including most British English) treat collective nouns as plural objects in this context, so eat is the correct word to use.

Other dialects (including most American English) get it wrong ; - ) treat collective nouns as singular objects, so in these dialects it would be correct to use eats.

Wikipedia has an explanation https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective_noun#Agreement_in_different_forms_of_English.

July 11, 2018

PushythePirate1

As an American, I would never say 'the people eats'. The people eat. It would probably depend on the context of the word we're talking about. The group eats. The members of the group eat.

June 4, 2019

markopolo14

Mmm bear...

January 23, 2015

alex570bc

I've been told by a Dane that "folk" isn't use to refer to a group of people; it's used to refer to a population or something like that. "mennesker" is used to refer to people.

July 14, 2017

DavidSchmi952575

Sometimes you eat the bear and sometimes the bear eats you. That's Life.

September 8, 2018

GheorgheMarius

is this another mistake of writing bjørn instead of børn?

September 3, 2016

LinhCao11

Seem like they are not the modern people :v

September 13, 2017

blinkaesthetics

Lol these comments are hilarious

September 2, 2018

boomer4sooner

Bears are sacred to my people and if you eat bear meat it means you're a medicine man

February 13, 2015

octavi.ers

for me, at this point so far, "de Dansk DL bjørne" are more human and more intellingent than some "folk" I know, so this is cannibalism!!!!

June 12, 2015

Erondites

k.

March 27, 2015

Diebbro

Reminds me of fire emblem awakening

September 25, 2015

Bigfella88

Can you not say folk for folk?

May 5, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.