"An tAontas."

Translation:The Union.

3 years ago

10 Comments


CarpeGuitarrem

Is this a shorthand for the EU, or is Duo just teaching us the word on its own?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since it’s given as An tAontas rather than An t-aontas, its translation should be “The Union” rather than “The union”. I’d think that something like an tAE would be the Irish analogue for “the EU” (but I’m not sure about how articled initialisms are treated in Irish). As a US citizen, I’d tend to think of “The Union” as one of the belligerents in the 1861–1865 war.

EDIT: The translation above has been updated to read “The Union”.

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Tá ceart agat, a Scilling: An tAE

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Northern Ireland unionists often refer to the Union, i.e. the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

3 years ago

Stronzia
Stronzia

Why the capital letter is the second letter in the word and it isn't first?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

A masculine noun in the nominative/accusative case (singular) that starts with a vowel is prefixed by "t" when it follows the definite article "an" and the "t" is not capitalised.

e.g. an t-asal, an t-aontas

but

an aisling, an iris as they are feminine nouns.

3 years ago

spacevoyeur

It's a proper noun, and the word is eclipsed. I guess when that happens the original first letter stays capital instead of changing the capital to the letter used for eclipses.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The initial T in tAontas isn’t an example of eclipsis; it’s an example of T-prothesis.

The same behavior happens with H-prothesis, e.g. Dé hAoine (“(on) Friday”).

3 years ago

ConnieKetchum

Why is there a p sound in tAontas (pas)

1 year ago

Dar...
Dar...

Why do we use 'aontas" rather than 'cumann'? Aontas seems to be specific to political unions.

We use 'ceardchumann' for trade union. I see the 'cumann' in there for 'group of people with shared interests' or even 'marriage', but don't the countries in a union have shared interests too? (in principle, I'm not being politico)

Although the Students Union is 'Aontas na Mac Léinn in Éirinn'.

So is it just a convention then?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.