1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An tAontas."

"An tAontas."

Translation:The Union.

January 23, 2015

13 Comments


CarpeGuitarrem

Is this a shorthand for the EU, or is Duo just teaching us the word on its own?


scilling

Since it’s given as An tAontas rather than An t-aontas, its translation should be “The Union” rather than “The union”. I’d think that something like an tAE would be the Irish analogue for “the EU” (but I’m not sure about how articled initialisms are treated in Irish). As a US citizen, I’d tend to think of “The Union” as one of the belligerents in the 1861–1865 war.

EDIT: The translation above has been updated to read “The Union”.


SeaininMC

Tá ceart agat, a Scilling: An tAE


[deactivated user]

    Northern Ireland unionists often refer to the Union, i.e. the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.


Dar...

    Why do we use 'aontas" rather than 'cumann'? Aontas seems to be specific to political unions.

    We use 'ceardchumann' for trade union. I see the 'cumann' in there for 'group of people with shared interests' or even 'marriage', but don't the countries in a union have shared interests too? (in principle, I'm not being politico)

    Although the Students Union is 'Aontas na Mac Léinn in Éirinn'.

    So is it just a convention then?


Stronzia

    Why the capital letter is the second letter in the word and it isn't first?


    [deactivated user]

      A masculine noun in the nominative/accusative case (singular) that starts with a vowel is prefixed by "t" when it follows the definite article "an" and the "t" is not capitalised.

      e.g. an t-asal, an t-aontas

      but

      an aisling, an iris as they are feminine nouns.


Aixiae

      How can we distinguish masculine nouns from feminine nouns?


_Kierz_

      When were we taught this?


spacevoyeur

      It's a proper noun, and the word is eclipsed. I guess when that happens the original first letter stays capital instead of changing the capital to the letter used for eclipses.


scilling

      The initial T in tAontas isn’t an example of eclipsis; it’s an example of T-prothesis.

      The same behavior happens with H-prothesis, e.g. Dé hAoine (“(on) Friday”).


ConnieKetchum

      Why is there a p sound in tAontas (pas)


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

      Are they referring to the One Big Union?

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.