1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle a un mari et deux fille…

"Elle a un mari et deux filles."

Translation:She has a husband and two daughters.

August 2, 2013

11 Comments


kriskros88

Why can't you say "She has a spouse and two daughters"?


KickOutTheEpic

Because gender neutral terms don't exist in French. Un mari is a husband and une femme means a wife. There's no in between.


Phosphorus347

Are you sure about that?("gender neutral terms don't exist in French")


Nerukuroichi

Yeah, why can't use spouse?


Starchord

Because spouse is époux (m) or épouse (f)


Phosphorus347

Mari and husband are directly analogous. Spouse is not quite the same.


aussie3931

It is more common in Australia to refer to the children of a family as 'boys and girls' than as 'sons and daughters' which sounds more formal. Since the French word 'filles' means 'girls' as well as 'daughters', why is 'girls' not accepted?


aussie3931

'Two girls' is still not accepted. I see no reason why not. In Australia we say both (daughters and girls) in this context and, after all, the French word 'filles' translates as either.


TheMunicipalNerd

All sounds very hetro to me.


singing101

Love the course and I can hear the difference between words that may be confused as the same such as filles and fils. It seems to me though in my French grammar illiterate way that French could have evolved to an easier grammar if they just concentrated on the je,tu,il/elle, nous,vous and ils/elles and use the same verb for all although I do concede that some would be confused by the written - "Ils sont"/Ils ont as to ils sont.........ie should males be "il" universally!! It is harder than it could other wise be!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.