1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag lägger en ny order."

"Jag lägger en ny order."

Translation:I am placing a new order.

January 23, 2015

20 Comments


ViolentRed

It's a little odd for a foreigner that Lägger would be used here... As in, I layed down this order...Now it just lays there.


Ward.Joshua

Actually, "lay in an order" is a valid expression in English, just a bit uncommon and old-fashioned.


Seraph259

This sentence makes perfect sense if you think of lägga as place rather than lay down.


david.s.scholz

Just wondering why " I give a new order" is not accepted. Is this like ordering something at the restaurant but not like giving commands?


Arnauti

It's not used for ordering in restaurants, that is beställa. We use en order for business purposes, like when you order like 10 crates of something for your company.


KuuttiSiit

"I place a new order" doesn't work either


Nylre536

Can order in Swedish also mean putting things in categories. Like putting all the blue things together and the red ones etc?


Arnauti

No, that would be ordna.
order is just a noun. The English verb order as in order someone to do something is beordra in Swedish.


Nylre536

Thank you I get my Dutch English and Swedish confused sometimes


israellai

I know right, these related languages just mess with our minds


yan.osh

how is it with "det är en order" then? does that refer to an order as in ordering (aka beställa) or as a command or both?


devalanteriel

It could be either, actually.


lUC9P

Surprised noone has raised it yet, so maybe im off but .. the eng translation is a bit awkward, imo. 'I place' cries out to be the past tense, would be more natural as i am placing.


devalanteriel

Yeah, "I'm placing" is clearly much better. I'll change the default.


madeng55

Reading the other comment about that, I still don't see why "I place a new order" should not be accepted here.


devalanteriel

Ah, that's probably my bad. I changed the defaults from "I place" to "I am placing" and somewhere "I place" got removed entirely instead of just from the default. I'll remedy that right away.


SirKyrxon

Couldn't we just say ''Jag lägde en ny order''? This translation going into english sounds like a foreigner trying to speak english, it's correct but don't really used. Past tense would make more sense (Plus we could sharpen our skills we learned from the Past Tense section)


devalanteriel

You could use lade, which is the past tense, but not as a translation. We practically never mix tenses in the course.


SirKyrxon

ah ok, and i'm guessing Swedish doesn't use the english -- I'm, you're, we'll, etc. with the apostrophes to combine words? As in if i wanted to say --I'm-- instead of 'Jag är' all the time

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.