"Jag lägger en ny order."

Translation:I am placing a new order.

January 23, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


david.s.scholz

Just wondering why " I give a new order" is not accepted. Is this like ordering something at the restaurant but not like giving commands?


Arnauti

It's not used for ordering in restaurants, that is beställa. We use en order for business purposes, like when you order like 10 crates of something for your company.


KuuttiSiit

"I place a new order" doesn't work either


ViolentRed

It's a little odd for a foreigner that Lägger would be used here... As in, I layed down this order...Now it just lays there.


Ward.Joshua

Actually, "lay in an order" is a valid expression in English, just a bit uncommon and old-fashioned.


LyckligCyklop

I actually put "I am laying a new order" thinking that was the translation but it was not accepted. It does sound either old fashioned or like a big proclamation, which is why I thought of it.


Seraph259

This sentence makes perfect sense if you think of lägga as place rather than lay down.


[deactivated user]

    Can order in Swedish also mean putting things in categories. Like putting all the blue things together and the red ones etc?


Arnauti

    No, that would be ordna.
    order is just a noun. The English verb order as in order someone to do something is beordra in Swedish.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you I get my Dutch English and Swedish confused sometimes


israellai

      I know right, these related languages just mess with our minds


lUC9P

      Surprised noone has raised it yet, so maybe im off but .. the eng translation is a bit awkward, imo. 'I place' cries out to be the past tense, would be more natural as i am placing.


madeng55

      Reading the other comment about that, I still don't see why "I place a new order" should not be accepted here.


devalanteriel

      Ah, that's probably my bad. I changed the defaults from "I place" to "I am placing" and somewhere "I place" got removed entirely instead of just from the default. I'll remedy that right away.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.