"Jag lägger en ny order."

Translation:I place a new order.

January 23, 2015

15 Comments


ViolentRed

It's a little odd for a foreigner that Lägger would be used here... As in, I layed down this order...Now it just lays there.

January 23, 2015

Ward.Joshua

Actually, "lay in an order" is a valid expression in English, just a bit uncommon and old-fashioned.

February 4, 2015

Seraph259

This sentence makes perfect sense if you think of lägga as place rather than lay down.

March 21, 2015

david.s.scholz

Just wondering why " I give a new order" is not accepted. Is this like ordering something at the restaurant but not like giving commands?

June 11, 2015

Arnauti

It's not used for ordering in restaurants, that is beställa. We use en order for business purposes, like when you order like 10 crates of something for your company.

August 17, 2015

Nylre536

Can order in Swedish also mean putting things in categories. Like putting all the blue things together and the red ones etc?

August 17, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be ordna.
order is just a noun. The English verb order as in order someone to do something is beordra in Swedish.

August 17, 2015

Nylre536

Thank you I get my Dutch English and Swedish confused sometimes

August 18, 2015

israellai

I know right, these related languages just mess with our minds

October 9, 2015

yan.osh

how is it with "det är en order" then? does that refer to an order as in ordering (aka beställa) or as a command or both?

September 18, 2015

devalanteriel

It could be either, actually.

July 30, 2016

SirKyrxon

Couldn't we just say ''Jag lägde en ny order''? This translation going into english sounds like a foreigner trying to speak english, it's correct but don't really used. Past tense would make more sense (Plus we could sharpen our skills we learned from the Past Tense section)

April 19, 2017

devalanteriel

You could use lade, which is the past tense, but not as a translation. We practically never mix tenses in the course.

April 19, 2017

SirKyrxon

ah ok, and i'm guessing Swedish doesn't use the english -- I'm, you're, we'll, etc. with the apostrophes to combine words? As in if i wanted to say --I'm-- instead of 'Jag är' all the time

April 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Exactly.

April 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.