1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag måste hem nu."

"Jag måste hem nu."

Translation:I have to go home now.

January 23, 2015

21 Comments


kounsh

where is "go" ?


Zmrzlina

Swedish måste can be used this way with directions. It wouldn't be ungrammatical, uncommong nor wrong to say jag måste gå hem nu, but it's good to know and practice the construction here.


cynyork

Can you give me another example of that?


Zmrzlina

Jag måste hem, du måste till flygplatsen, hon måste till jobbet, vi måste ut, ni måste in, de måste till Berlin.

Does that help you with seeing how it works?


cynyork

Wonderful! Thanks!


curiousminds

Thank you, that's really helpful. It reminds me of a similar construction in Russian. Can I trouble you for one more question: how do you know which places require /till/ and which don't?


S0S_90

In German we have the same structure: "Ich muss jetzt heim" is a sentence that you often hear.


RichardWal211702

Also in older English "I must away"


raconteur

'ich muss weg' in german, word by word.


IanCaliban

And in Dutch: Ik moet nu naar huis.


jaglarmigsvenska

Thanks, ik zat al te verzinnen of er een Nederlandse variant was :-)


Ezra746950

I asked: does this apply to other modals? t.ex. Var har han gått? Han har hem.

Arnauti replied: :
måste + place can mean 'has to go to somewhere'. There is a handful of verbs, all of them modal verbs, that can behave this way – ska or vill are the ones I can think of right now. Jag vill hem means 'I want to go home' Jag ska hem means 'I am going home, I am headed home'.

ha and most other verbs don't behave this way.


Arnauti

ha isn't a modal verb, it's an auxiliary.


Ezra746950

By that I understand you to mean, no, I can't say, 'Han har hem.'


Arnauti

You can say it, but it would mean 'He has homes' :)

I just wanted to clarify that ha isn't a modal verb, but since only modal verbs behave this way, it's true that this means you can't use har in this sense. On the other hand not all modal verbs can be used like that either.


kounsh

So "måste" can be used without "go" when used in directions?? Thank you :)


TimmieNimrod

Could you also use the same construction with other modal verbs, such as "Jag vill hem nu"?


Arnauti

That one works fine. Jag vill hem, Jag vill ut, Jag måste bort härifrån – those are things we say a lot.


Mr.Hara

"Jag måste hem nu." = "I need to go home now."? Is there a difference between "måste" and "behöver"?


hugofitipaldi

I believe is the same difference in english when we say need vs must.


Patrick889093

I must go home now but some how I don't have to say or write go. Did I really leave

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.