"Jag måste hem nu."

Translation:I have to go home now.

January 23, 2015

18 Comments


kounsh

where is "go" ?

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish måste can be used this way with directions. It wouldn't be ungrammatical, uncommong nor wrong to say jag måste gå hem nu, but it's good to know and practice the construction here.

January 23, 2015

cynyork

Can you give me another example of that?

May 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Jag måste hem, du måste till flygplatsen, hon måste till jobbet, vi måste ut, ni måste in, de måste till Berlin.

Does that help you with seeing how it works?

May 4, 2015

cynyork

Wonderful! Thanks!

May 4, 2015

kounsh

So "måste" can be used without "go" when used in directions?? Thank you :)

January 28, 2015

S0S_90

In German we have the same structure: "Ich muss jetzt heim" is a sentence that you often hear.

May 16, 2015

IanCaliban

And in Dutch: Ik moet nu naar huis.

March 25, 2017

jaglarmigsvenska

Thanks, ik zat al te verzinnen of er een Nederlandse variant was :-)

April 22, 2017

RichardWal211702

Also in older English "I must away"

March 27, 2017

Ezra746950

I asked: does this apply to other modals? t.ex. Var har han gått? Han har hem.

Arnauti replied: :
måste + place can mean 'has to go to somewhere'. There is a handful of verbs, all of them modal verbs, that can behave this way – ska or vill are the ones I can think of right now. Jag vill hem means 'I want to go home' Jag ska hem means 'I am going home, I am headed home'.

ha and most other verbs don't behave this way.

April 15, 2017

Arnauti

ha isn't a modal verb, it's an auxiliary.

April 16, 2017

Ezra746950

By that I understand you to mean, no, I can't say, 'Han har hem.'

April 23, 2017

Arnauti

You can say it, but it would mean 'He has homes' :)

I just wanted to clarify that ha isn't a modal verb, but since only modal verbs behave this way, it's true that this means you can't use har in this sense. On the other hand not all modal verbs can be used like that either.

April 23, 2017

TimmieNimrod

Could you also use the same construction with other modal verbs, such as "Jag vill hem nu"?

September 1, 2015

Arnauti

That one works fine. Jag vill hem, Jag vill ut, Jag måste bort härifrån – those are things we say a lot.

September 1, 2015

Mr.Hara

"Jag måste hem nu." = "I need to go home now."? Is there a difference between "måste" and "behöver"?

April 17, 2016

hugofitipaldi

I believe is the same difference in english when we say need vs must.

November 27, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.