"Värdefulla böcker."

Translation:Valuable books.

January 23, 2015

10 Comments


yellkaa

I always want to translate Värdefull as wonderful =).

January 23, 2015

Lundgren8

Värde means ’value, worth’ if that helps you remember.

January 23, 2015

yellkaa

Tack! It really helps: in Ukrainian there is 'варто' (pronounced as 'varto') that means 'worth'.

January 23, 2015

alkmaar67

It's very like the Dutch 'waard' and here 'waardevol'.

June 28, 2015

MarksAaron

So literally, "worthful books"?

August 22, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes.

August 22, 2015

Sgt.Burden

The german equivalent for 'värderfull' is 'wertvoll', which, in both cases can be thought of as full of value.

June 25, 2016

Mira006

I think Emil is looking for these, isn't he? :) #ssss

June 27, 2016

Rakhelii

Does värdefulla mean that they are monetarily valuable AND that they are instrinsically valuable in some other way?

May 13, 2018

sotnosen93

It definitely means "monetarily valuable", I'm not certain if it'd sound natural if you're referring to sentimental value.

January 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.