1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Värdefulla böcker."

"Värdefulla böcker."

Translation:Valuable books.

January 23, 2015

10 Comments


yellkaa

I always want to translate Värdefull as wonderful =).


Lundgren8

Värde means ’value, worth’ if that helps you remember.


yellkaa

Tack! It really helps: in Ukrainian there is 'варто' (pronounced as 'varto') that means 'worth'.


alkmaar67

It's very like the Dutch 'waard' and here 'waardevol'.


MarksAaron

So literally, "worthful books"?


Sgt.Burden

The german equivalent for 'värderfull' is 'wertvoll', which, in both cases can be thought of as full of value.


Samozvany_bard

I think Emil is looking for these, isn't he? :) #ssss


Rakhelii

Does värdefulla mean that they are monetarily valuable AND that they are instrinsically valuable in some other way?


sotnosen93

It definitely means "monetarily valuable", I'm not certain if it'd sound natural if you're referring to sentimental value.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.