1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har på oss varma kläder."

"Vi har oss varma kläder."

Translation:We wear warm clothes.

January 23, 2015

19 Comments


yellkaa

So, 'sig' in 'har på sig' is used only for single person and turns to plural form with plurals? or is it just for 'vi'?


Zmrzlina

Sig is used with 3rd person pronouns, singular and plural: hon, han, den, det and de.


yellkaa

so, 'Jag har på mig', 'Du har på dig'?


mokane3562

Varmt kaffe och varma kläder. How do I know it's not warm coffee and hot clothes?


Zmrzlina

You don't specifically, but context and practise will prefer hot coffee and warm clothes I suppose.


shevlane

Why is "We wear our warm clothes" wrong?


HelenCarlsson

"Our warm clothes" would be "våra varma kläder".


shevlane

"We have on us warm clothes" is the literal translation I assume. The "oss" tells us where the clothes are not who the belong to. Thanks for helping clarify.


SheSpider

I got marked wrong for ”We have on warm clothes”, should it be right?


volumniax

I would definitely say something like, "We have our warm clothes on."


AnaBird2

does "på oss" sound like "puss" when said quickly? I close my eyes when the sentances come up and almost missed the "oss" in this


Morcos.Alfred

sorry what is the different between varm and varma and for (ett) what do we use ?


mesvensson

Varm is singular. Varma is plural.

Jag har på mig en varm jacka. (I'm wearing a warm jacket.)

Jag har på mig varma kläder. (I'm wearing warm clothes.)


Jan956045

I thought I wrote the correct answer, but correction now obscures it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.