"Vi har oss varma kläder."

Translation:We wear warm clothes.

January 23, 2015

15 Comments


yellkaa

So, 'sig' in 'har på sig' is used only for single person and turns to plural form with plurals? or is it just for 'vi'?

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sig is used with 3rd person pronouns, singular and plural: hon, han, den, det and de.

January 23, 2015

yellkaa

so, 'Jag har på mig', 'Du har på dig'?

January 23, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Exactly :)!

January 23, 2015

yellkaa

Tack!

January 23, 2015

yellkaa

Tack!

January 23, 2015

ChioS3

Tack!

July 21, 2015

mokane3562

Varmt kaffe och varma kläder. How do I know it's not warm coffee and hot clothes?

March 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

You don't specifically, but context and practise will prefer hot coffee and warm clothes I suppose.

July 21, 2015

shevlane

Why is "We wear our warm clothes" wrong?

April 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Our warm clothes" would be "våra varma kläder".

April 27, 2015

shevlane

"We have on us warm clothes" is the literal translation I assume. The "oss" tells us where the clothes are not who the belong to. Thanks for helping clarify.

July 21, 2015

SheSpider

I got marked wrong for ”We have on warm clothes”, should it be right?

July 26, 2018

volumniax

I would definitely say something like, "We have our warm clothes on."

August 2, 2018

Will709432

Same. I think 'we have on warm clothes' should be accepted

February 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.