"The cook cooks."

Translation:Kokken laver mad.

January 23, 2015

10 Comments


hoyastang

Kokken laver was also rejected.

June 9, 2015

MahoganyBean

Why is it Kokken laver mad? Doesn't that translate to the cook cooks food and not the cook cooks?

June 20, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    "At lave mad" literally translates to "to make food" as there isn't a commonly used single word that means "to cook".

    June 21, 2016

epac-mcl

    What! "Kokken kokkerere" rejected. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=kokkerere

    January 23, 2015

GiulioMalventi

    kokkerere is the infinitive

    February 25, 2016

epac-mcl

    Ah! I missed out the "r". Should be "kokkererer", of course.

    February 27, 2016

mackelpr

    The hint "kokke" comes up for cook (the verb), but it is not accepted. Why is that?

    November 11, 2016

epac-mcl

    The verb is "Kokkerere", and if you want to use this verb, it would be: " Kokken kokkererer".

    http://yausal.com/dk/dk/verber/dk_verbum_kokkerere.html

    November 11, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      "Kokke" comes up for the verb because to make it present tense for the third person singular you add an "-s" onto the infinitive. This also happens to be the plural form of the noun "cook" in English which in Danish is "kokke".

      November 12, 2016

OceanLilyJohnson

      Can I use "Kokken kokke?"

      March 28, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.