Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cook cooks."

Translation:Kokken laver mad.

3 years ago

10 Comments


hoyastang

Kokken laver was also rejected.

3 years ago

MahoganyBean

Why is it Kokken laver mad? Doesn't that translate to the cook cooks food and not the cook cooks?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"At lave mad" literally translates to "to make food" as there isn't a commonly used single word that means "to cook".

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

What! "Kokken kokkerere" rejected. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=kokkerere

3 years ago

GiulioMalventi
GiulioMalventi

kokkerere is the infinitive

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Ah! I missed out the "r". Should be "kokkererer", of course.

2 years ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

The hint "kokke" comes up for cook (the verb), but it is not accepted. Why is that?

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

The verb is "Kokkerere", and if you want to use this verb, it would be: " Kokken kokkererer".

http://yausal.com/dk/dk/verber/dk_verbum_kokkerere.html

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Kokke" comes up for the verb because to make it present tense for the third person singular you add an "-s" onto the infinitive. This also happens to be the plural form of the noun "cook" in English which in Danish is "kokke".

1 year ago

OceanLilyJohnson

Can I use "Kokken kokke?"

2 years ago