1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The cook cooks."

"The cook cooks."

Translation:Kokken laver mad.

January 23, 2015

10 Comments


hoyastang

Kokken laver was also rejected.


MahoganyBean

Why is it Kokken laver mad? Doesn't that translate to the cook cooks food and not the cook cooks?


Xneb

"At lave mad" literally translates to "to make food" as there isn't a commonly used single word that means "to cook".


GiulioMalventi

kokkerere is the infinitive


epac-mcl

Ah! I missed out the "r". Should be "kokkererer", of course.


mackelpr

The hint "kokke" comes up for cook (the verb), but it is not accepted. Why is that?


epac-mcl

The verb is "Kokkerere", and if you want to use this verb, it would be: " Kokken kokkererer".

http://yausal.com/dk/dk/verber/dk_verbum_kokkerere.html


Xneb

"Kokke" comes up for the verb because to make it present tense for the third person singular you add an "-s" onto the infinitive. This also happens to be the plural form of the noun "cook" in English which in Danish is "kokke".


OceanLilyJohnson

Can I use "Kokken kokke?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.