1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The food is his, not mine."

"The food is his, not mine."

Translation:Il cibo è il suo, non il mio.

August 2, 2013

13 Comments


dgasim

Is there a specific reason on why "the" article is used in the front all possessive pronouns? Is it because the possessed object is known (like its not just a horse, its his horse)?


dtunkelang

surprised it did not accept "Il cibo e suo, non e mio"


dtunkelang

but did accept "Il cibo e suo, non mio"


wallacebottacin

Why not "Il cibo è di lui, non é mio"?


MsMCallas

I am also interested in it... or... Why is it not accepted "Il cibo é suo, non é mio." ?


josicka

Could I say Il cibo è il suo, non è il mio? Is using the verb again wrong?


f.formica
Mod

It's not wrong, but in these grammar units you'll be better off trying to keep the grammar as close as possible to the original; whoever compiled these sentences wanted to convey a particular grammar point, so the range of admissible answers tends to be narrower. The units focusing on new vocabulary are generally more tolerant.


josicka

Thanks, it can get confusing sometimes, but I guess it is easier to narrow down the answers.


sinissaar

Why is it appropriate to say "Il gatto è mio", but "Il cibo è il suo"? Would "Il cibo è suo, non il mio" be grammatically correct?


f.formica
Mod

Hm no, either use the article or leave it out, for both; the article can be left out when the possessive is alone as a predicate, but you should be consistent on both sides of not.


Bim47

Why not. Il cibo e il suo non LA miA?


AtriyaKoll

Because "cibo" is masculine and "la" and "mia" are feminine


MrSunshine251

I'm a bit confused. Why did duo not accept "il cibo è suo, non è mio"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.