"The food is his, not mine."

Translation:Il cibo è il suo, non il mio.

August 2, 2013

13 Comments


dgasim

Is there a specific reason on why "the" article is used in the front all possessive pronouns? Is it because the possessed object is known (like its not just a horse, its his horse)?

December 17, 2013

dtunkelang

surprised it did not accept "Il cibo e suo, non e mio"

December 30, 2013

dtunkelang

but did accept "Il cibo e suo, non mio"

December 30, 2013

wallacebottacin

Why not "Il cibo è di lui, non é mio"?

March 16, 2014

MsMCallas

I am also interested in it... or... Why is it not accepted "Il cibo é suo, non é mio." ?

May 11, 2014

josicka

Could I say Il cibo è il suo, non è il mio? Is using the verb again wrong?

February 20, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It's not wrong, but in these grammar units you'll be better off trying to keep the grammar as close as possible to the original; whoever compiled these sentences wanted to convey a particular grammar point, so the range of admissible answers tends to be narrower. The units focusing on new vocabulary are generally more tolerant.

February 20, 2014

josicka

Thanks, it can get confusing sometimes, but I guess it is easier to narrow down the answers.

February 20, 2014

sinissaar

Why is it appropriate to say "Il gatto è mio", but "Il cibo è il suo"? Would "Il cibo è suo, non il mio" be grammatically correct?

August 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Hm no, either use the article or leave it out, for both; the article can be left out when the possessive is alone as a predicate, but you should be consistent on both sides of not.

August 2, 2013

Bim47

Why not. Il cibo e il suo non LA miA?

March 9, 2014

AtriyaKoll

Because "cibo" is masculine and "la" and "mia" are feminine

March 30, 2014

MrSunshine251

I'm a bit confused. Why did duo not accept "il cibo è suo, non è mio"?

June 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.